The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWolf)

Game Engines like EDGE, LZDoom, QZDoom, ECWolf, and others, go in this forum
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12326
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by NeuralStunner »

At the moment, only two things I can think of that I need:
  • Next/Previous Weapon controls.
  • Keypad scancode support (KP are unique keys).
Not to mention automap (with level stats!) but that's planned anyway. :P
User avatar
BlueFireZ88
Posts: 1087
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:04 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Tallon IV

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by BlueFireZ88 »

It seems a bit slow on the menu screens, especially at higher resolutions (the menu comes to a crawl when I put it at my default resolution 1600x900).
Blzut3
 
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Blzut3 »

Yeah, eventually I need to rewrite the menus to be based on a constant game timer instead of steps.
NeuralStunner wrote:At the moment, only two things I can think of that I need:
  • Next/Previous Weapon controls.
  • Keypad scancode support (KP are unique keys).
You might want to put these in the tracker.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12326
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by NeuralStunner »

BlueFireZ88 wrote:It seems a bit slow on the menu screens, especially at higher resolutions (the menu comes to a crawl when I put it at my default resolution 1600x900).
I actually only noticed slowdowns in fullscreen mode, regardless of resolution. 1280x800 windowed runs fine (albeit partly offscreen).
Blzut3 wrote:You might want to put these in the tracker.
Done. :)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26536
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Enjay »

NeuralStunner wrote:
  • Next/Previous Weapon controls.
And mousewheelup/down binding support added (if it isn't already there).
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by TheDarkArchon »

Enjay wrote: And mousewheelup/down binding support added (if it isn't already there).
It isn't. Posted it to the tracker.
Blzut3
 
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Blzut3 »

User avatar
Sgt Dopey
Posts: 558
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:44 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Australia

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Sgt Dopey »

sorry for the bump but how do I make custom enemies and maps for this
Blzut3
 
 
Posts: 3159
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Blzut3 »

For maps you use WDC, then export them, then insert them into a wad with two lumps. One is the map header and the other is a PLANES lump which will hold that data. Until you're ready to release, however, you can just use the gamemaps file directly.

For enemies you use DECORATE. The wiki should currently have a decent amount of information on that. You'll need to use a map translator to put your new enemies in the maps though. Copy the xlat/wolf3d.txt file for your base and refer to the wiki for basic syntax.
Beefeater
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Beefeater »

One of the things about Wolf3D that keeps grinding my gears are the controls.

Can I suggest that (besides improved mouse support) you implement an option for player inertia? It doesn't even have to be floaty Doom-style, Quake-style would be a massive improvement already.

Echo-ing the requests for an automap, too. That would improve the game massively.

Also, hi everyone, I'm new :!:
mallo
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:49 pm

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by mallo »

A_Jump isn't working, i mean, I made:

Code: Select all

Spawn:
blah a 0 A_Jump(256, "Blurgh", "Bleargh")
Blurgh:
You stink
stop
Bleargh:
I hate you
stop
(or something similiar)
but it kept on going into "Blurgh". So out of curiousity i adden "stop" after Spawn and now nothing's appearing. Is something wrong with my code, or is it an error of A_Jump?

Sorry for my english.
User avatar
Woolie Wool
Posts: 1713
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:36 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux, Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Woolie Wool »

It would be nice if you posted your actual code instead of code that is half nonsense. "Summarizing" code in such a manner just adds ambiguity.
mallo
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:49 pm

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by mallo »

Whoops, sorry.

Code: Select all

Actor MachineGunSpawner replaces MachineGun
{
	States
	{
	Spawn:
		TNT1 A 0 A_Jump(256, "Bootspork", "LargeZorcher")
		stop
	Bootspork:
		TNT1 A 1 A_SpawnItem("Bootspork",0,0,0,0)
		TNT1 A 0
	stop
	LargeZorcher:
		TNT1 A 1 A_SpawnItem("LargeZorcher",0,0,0,0)
		TNT1 A 0
	stop
	}
}
User avatar
Woolie Wool
Posts: 1713
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:36 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux, Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by Woolie Wool »

TNT1 A 0 A_Jump(256, "Bootspork", "LargeZorcher")
This may be the problem. Set the frame duration to 0.5 and see if that works.

Also you could simplify the jump like so:

Code: Select all

Actor MachineGunSpawner replaces MachineGun
{
   States
   {
   Spawn:
      TNT1 A 0.5 A_Jump(128, "LargeZorcher")
      TNT1 A 0.5 A_SpawnItem("Bootspork",0,0,0,0)
      TNT1 A 0
   stop
   LargeZorcher:
      TNT1 A 0.5 A_SpawnItem("LargeZorcher",0,0,0,0)
      TNT1 A 0
   stop
   }
}
User avatar
InsanityBringer
Posts: 3386
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:53 pm
Location: opening the forbidden box

Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo

Post by InsanityBringer »

does ecwolf inherit the doomism where the function in the first spawn state isn't executed? I have no idea.

Return to “Game Engines”