[HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

What features of 1.1 version do you like the most? (select 3)

Pickup-weapons available indicator (small, gold numbers)
16
17%
Ability to use ZDoom-specific fullscreen HUDs
8
9%
Improved ammo reserve counters (B:, S:, etc)
9
10%
Protection counter (seen over health)
6
7%
Backpack/Berserk indicators
8
9%
Non-fixed powerup time counters
10
11%
Total ammo2 counter (or moving weapon icon)
7
8%
Gametype-specific counters (Frag counter/Level stats counters)
5
5%
Score counter
7
8%
Brutal Doom-related enhancements
16
17%
 
Total votes: 92

Zaero
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:12 am

[HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Post by Zaero »

Today, I've spend some time trying to make a new HUD for Doom.
Vanilla status bar has a lot of info, but obscures the view to much. Quake 3 HUD was really minimal to let players react quickly in the game, but not all info was present (for ex. other ammo types). I decided to make a HUD which makes both: is really full of info, and "not very" view-obscuring at the same time.

Features:
-Q3-style layout
-Both fullscreen and normal HUD's replaced
-All the info from vanilla statusbar present, except for total ammo limits
-item's "wear off time" displayed (even for all items at once)
-Ammo2 support (which means it's compatible with Brutal Doom and properly shows clip capacity)
-statusbar disabled in the map view (to not obscure it)
-Air indicator (may be useful for diving, disabled by default, since vanilla Doom has no underwater sectors)
-Health counter can drop below zero

EDIT1: 18.07.2012 New Release! Version 1.1 download below.
Important! : This version requires the newest release of ZDoom.

EDIT2: 17.08.2012 New Release! Version 1.2 ready to grab!
This time it has all the cool mugfaces seen on the screenshots (thanks to Mr.Rocket) as well as map indicator
Get it now: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?908wp8a2e731m73
Important! : The file extension was changed to pk7, so don't forget to adjust your startup files.

Also, please get familiar with my other projects:
Classic Weapons Pack for Brutal Doom: http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=33169
Retail-ation mod series: http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=33222
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Zaero on Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:19 am, edited 11 times in total.
User avatar
Slax
... in rememberance ...
Posts: 2121
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:01 am
Location: Window office.

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Slax »

Good stuff. Gimme!
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17840
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Gez »

Isn't it possible to have the air supply indicator only shown when waterlevel == 3? If the variables accessible through [wiki]DECORATE expressions[/wiki] aren't already accessible through [wiki]SBARINFO[/wiki], that'd be a good feature suggestion.
Zaero
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:12 am

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Zaero »

Gez wrote:Isn't it possible to have the air supply indicator only shown when waterlevel == 3? If the variables accessible through [wiki]DECORATE expressions[/wiki] aren't already accessible through [wiki]SBARINFO[/wiki], that'd be a good feature suggestion.
Yeah, I was looking for such a command but found none.
User avatar
southpark2010
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Hell.

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by southpark2010 »

I can't seem to get this to work. I tried this in both Skulltag and GZDoom.

Code: Select all

Execution could not continue.

Script error, "q3hud.pk3:sbarinfo.txt" line 7:
Unknown flag 'Alignment'.
The HUD looks cool though.
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by amv2k9 »

southpark2010 wrote:I can't seem to get this to work. I tried this in both Skulltag and GZDoom.
Download ZDoom 2.6/GZDoom 1.6, or a more recent SVN, then try again.
Last edited by amv2k9 on Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17840
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Gez »

Try GZDoom 1.6.0.
User avatar
southpark2010
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Hell.

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by southpark2010 »

Working now, thanks. Zaero, is there a plan for a ST compatible version?
User avatar
Springy
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:22 am
Location: Earth

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Springy »

Yes, Get in! Downloading this baby now.
User avatar
-Ghost-
Posts: 1773
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:58 pm

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by -Ghost- »

Cool, I like HUDs that let you see the duration left on powerups. It's nice to have a little more space freed up but still keep the mugshot, too.
User avatar
leileilol
Posts: 4449
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:16 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Location: GNU/Hell

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by leileilol »

This isn't "Q3 style" at all. Too much information onscreen.

Weapons would show up when you cycle/pick them only. Powerups would build up off the lower right corner. Numbers would be big and next to an icon to the left of them. Only in certain mods mods were ammo counters (above icons of guns during selection) ever added.

Then I realized - why didn't you make a screenshot of the simpler hud?
Zaero
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:12 am

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Zaero »

southpark2010 wrote:Working now, thanks. Zaero, is there a plan for a ST compatible version?
Not ATM.

I plan to upgrade it a bit, but currently I'm stuck with a problem.
Maybe some of you know: What should I type after "InInventory" to execute the block if player has found the Computer Area Map?

EDIT: I'm ready for the next release. Just would like to know the answer to the question asked in poll.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4955
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Blue Shadow »

Zaero wrote:What should I type after "InInventory" to execute the block if player has found the Computer Area Map?
Try [wiki=classes:Allmap]Allmap[/wiki].
Zaero
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:12 am

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Zaero »

Blue Shadow wrote:
Zaero wrote:What should I type after "InInventory" to execute the block if player has found the Computer Area Map?
Try [wiki=classes:Allmap]Allmap[/wiki].
Tried already. As well as "MapRevealer", "COMPUTERMAP" - no effect. :(
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4955
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Post by Blue Shadow »

It turned out that the [wiki=classes:MapRevealer]MapRevealer[/wiki] actor, which is the base actor class for the computer area map, doesn't stay in player's inventory after pickup to begin with, thus you can't check for its presence. It instead, and I quote from the source code: "sets a flag on the level".
Spoiler: Code snippet

Return to “Graphic/Audio Patches”