Voxels?

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Voxels?

Post by Enjay »

blackfish wrote:glad to know voxels are in the trunk.
Unfortunately, my build of r3088 crashes when Zdoom starts to play a map:

http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28215
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12323
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: Voxels?

Post by NeuralStunner »

GZDoom handled them pretty well. In DooMAD's test map, the main room gives me about 120. After picking up ever item there, it goes easily over 300. I get around 220 with sprites only (via a modified version of the wad with the voxels removed, but the map intact).
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Voxels?

Post by Graf Zahl »

r_drawvoxels 0? ;)
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12323
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: Voxels?

Post by NeuralStunner »

Graf Zahl wrote:r_drawvoxels 0? ;)
Wasn't aware of that one. :P
User avatar
DooMAD
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 5:13 pm
Location: UK

Re: Voxels?

Post by DooMAD »

If anyone was having trouble with the recent Strip2Voxel update outputting jumbled voxels, Scott_AW has released a fix, downloadable here.
Scott_AW:
I didn't realize I was setting the reading ranges with the wrong variables, so even though it worked fine with wide objects, tall objects got spliced and diced. Should be working now.

Still haven't setup any method of a custom transparent color, and it's still recommened to use 16-bit color mode for your display to ensure 100% accurate color copying.

I'm also planning on eventually having a method that will allow you to combine a basic image and a heightmap to create models, but been a little preoccupied doing my TC of duke3d.
CaptainToenail
Posts: 3975
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:16 am

Re: Voxels?

Post by CaptainToenail »

I know this may be a crumby way of doing things, especially with possible software-mode 3D floofs around the corner, but can voxels be used to emulate 3D floors? Also, what about Tomb Raider style crumbling floors?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17831
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Voxels?

Post by Gez »

It's possible, but it requires very precise positioning. The problem is that you need to make sure there is no overlap between the voxel models.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Voxels?

Post by Graf Zahl »

What would be the point with real 3D floors being available in the near future?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17831
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Voxels?

Post by Gez »

Complicated shapes? Translucency?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Voxels?

Post by Graf Zahl »

Glitchiness galore?

Voxel-based 3D floors would always be a hack and look like one. End of story.
koverhbarc
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Voxels?

Post by koverhbarc »

It is possible to have an engine using voxels for everything (remember Voxelstein 3D), but ZDoom isn't one. Still, I see no reason why it shouldn't be done - the great thing about voxels is that you can have realistically destructible stuff, so if that's what you want (crumbling bridges ...), it might be your best bet.
User avatar
Salad Viking
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:58 pm
Location: In high orbit

Re: Voxels?

Post by Salad Viking »

In GZDoom, using voxels to make complex environments is actually a decent idea, but in ZDoom it'd probably come out looking like crap.

...

I suppose it's worth asking once again if we'll ever see brightmaps for voxels.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Voxels?

Post by Graf Zahl »

In GZDoom there will be a significant performance hit. Voxels are not cheap to use with a hardware renderer.
User avatar
Amuscaria
Posts: 6628
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Growing from mycelium near you.

Re: Voxels?

Post by Amuscaria »

My guess is each voxel unit in OpenGL is rendered as a sprite? Given the massive amount of voxels per frame, it would be comp-killing?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17831
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Voxels?

Post by Gez »

Voxels are converted into MD2 models in GZDoom. This conversion can take a while, that's why when you load the voxel test room in GZDoom, you've got long seconds during which GZDoom is seemingly frozen.

Return to “General”