Monster Wad Project in progress

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Giest118
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:02 pm

Post by Giest118 »

You know Bouncy... you could just finish the example map yourself. A wolfenstein style map doesn't take much mapping skill.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

you do overestimate my mapping abilities. as i probabily said before, i can't even do mock2 maps!
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

Well, that's really good that you can't do mock2 maps... I mean, they sereously suck and are everything that I hate in a bad level...

Stop being such a wuss, you can create a few long sectors I'm sure. It's not exactly rocket science... man, what is with you?!

I'd offer to make the maps but i've got too much on my plate... and there are far too many monsters to deal with...

:twisted:
User avatar
Giest118
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:02 pm

Post by Giest118 »

Bouncy wrote:you do overestimate my mapping abilities. as i probabily said before, i can't even do mock2 maps!
Mock 2 was purposely retarded.

You don't need a good map to show off monsters... seriously. Just make some hallways and put monsters in them. And maybe a couple health packs and ammo items...
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

Yeah, i know mock2 was purposefully retarded... so I'm supposed to like it because of that? No...

I honestly don't see how making a few sectors can really be so hard... but then I'm biased cus I can make maps :-D. But when I first started I cant remember this being an hard task... but then I did traul through the whole of The Doom Hackers Guide which certainly helped me :-D. Read up on all the editing specs and faqs to get your bearings on the basics of Doom editing, then put that to use. If your just testing your monbsters you don't need to know all of this scripting, blah... I think your just overwhelmed by the ACS and all this stuff that Zdoom adds... don't worry about it, once you have the basics you can build it up from there...

:twisted:
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

Heh. Making a Wolf3D-style map in Doom is probably the easiest type of map-making there is.

Step 1) Lock the grid to 64 units, and make sure grid snap is turned on.
Step 2) Start drawing. Only use vertical and horizontal walls (diagonals are a no-no!), and only in multiples of 64 units (which should be easy since your grid is at 64).
Step 3) All sectors should be 64 units tall. Floors and ceilings should be as close to a single flat color as you can get. Light levels should be fixed at 255.
Step 4) If you REALLY want to make a convincing Wolf3D level, use polyobjs for doors and secret pushable walls, and make sure to texture around corners or where lines are 64 units apart (on different sides of the same grid square) using the same texture.

If there were no doors, (and come to think of it, even if there are :P) you could make a Wolf3D level any size you want using only 1 sector. Heh.
User avatar
Risen
Posts: 5263
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Post by Risen »

Doom's Wolf3d emulated levels are at intervals of 128. If you want to use those textures properly you'll need to do that instead of 64.

And you could only do the one-sector thing if you didn't want polyobjects, or most node builders to work properly!
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

Step 1) Lock the grid to 64 units, and make sure grid snap is turned on.
Huh? how do i do that?
Step 2) Start drawing. Only use vertical and horizontal walls (diagonals are a no-no!), and only in multiples of 64 units (which should be easy since your grid is at 64).
My grid isn't at 64, since i don't know how.
Step 3) All sectors should be 64 units tall. Floors and ceilings should be as close to a single flat color as you can get. Light levels should be fixed at 255.
Sector....i forget how to make one.
Step 4) If you REALLY want to make a convincing Wolf3D level, use polyobjs for doors and secret pushable walls, and make sure to texture around corners or where lines are 64 units apart (on different sides of the same grid square) using the same texture.
First off, what's a polyobj?

I'm completely NEW with map making.
User avatar
Giest118
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:02 pm

Post by Giest118 »

It's all the process of learning, Bouncy...

I honestly learned by grabbing an editor and playing around with it.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

i already tried some stuff, then when i tested it Zdoom quit itself and complained.
Also, how do you make the stupid grid locked at 64 units?!

In short: if i can't find a tutorial [which i need, since i really don't understand anything about map making] i'll have to scrap the example map.
User avatar
Giest118
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:02 pm

Post by Giest118 »

Get Doom Builder. It allows you to set grid lines at 64 units.

My example map was set at 128 units, though.

Also...

To prevent the crash...

just make another sector outside the level. It's probably complaining about the nodes not being built properly.

And maybe a player start point would be good too.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

that's what i have.
i still don't know how to lock the grid, though.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

giest118 wrote: To prevent the crash...

just make another sector outside the level. It's probably complaining about the nodes not being built properly.

And maybe a player start point would be good too.
WHAT?
I'm, even though i don't like to admit it, a n00b at making maps. also, i don't understand much of anything you're saying.
User avatar
Giest118
Posts: 2914
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:02 pm

Post by Giest118 »

Doom builder has a button specifically for building nodes. I'm not sure what nodes actually are, but I know that they are needed. And they also require for two sectors to be put into the map.
User avatar
BouncyTEM
Posts: 3814
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 5:42 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 2280 Lol Street: The Calamitous Carnival (formerly Senators Prison)

Post by BouncyTEM »

i still get the same error.
I compiled the nodes , and i still get the same error.

Return to “General”