[Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.53)

Post by NightFright »

RubyEyeShabranigdu wrote: Mon May 01, 2023 5:18 pm Hi, NightFright
There is some warnings in the console!
Check the screenshot for more info!

https://i.imgur.com/bkpzPm6.png
That's not related to this script. As you can see, these warnings originate from raze.pk3, which is part of the Raze installation package. Apparently they have to update some code in their ZScripts. You would have to report this in the Raze issues thread. The game.con warning on the other hand is a rather minor one.
User avatar
RubyEyeShabranigdu
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2022 9:03 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.53)

Post by RubyEyeShabranigdu »

I see! Thanks for letting me know!
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17836
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.53)

Post by Gez »

The one relevant thing here is the CON warning on game.con line 3413, expecting an identifier but getting a numeric literal 1.

The script warnings are directly in Raze stuff, it's up to the Raze devs to fix them.
yum13241
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): EndeavorOS (basically Arch)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.53)

Post by yum13241 »

ZScripts
They're called translation units.

Ironic how Raze uses deprecated functions in its own files.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Version 1.54 released

Post by NightFright »

No functionality changes, just catching another potential issue people may encounter with a missing file.

Changelog:
> Added abort condition in case chcp.com is not found
> 7za.exe updated to latest version (v23.01)
User avatar
RubyEyeShabranigdu
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2022 9:03 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: Version 1.54 released

Post by RubyEyeShabranigdu »

NightFright wrote: Thu Oct 26, 2023 9:53 am No functionality changes, just catching another potential issue people may encounter with a missing file.

Changelog:
> Added abort condition in case chcp.com is not found
> 7za.exe updated to latest version (v23.01)
Nice! But the command to delete 7z.dll is missing!
Thanks!
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

Post by NightFright »

Right, I had forgotten to delete 7z.exe and 7z.dll from the repository since file names have changed. Thanks for the hint, it has been corrected.
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

Post by Delfino Furioso »

so with the recent raze update I took the opportunity to dust off this "converter" and play again some E5 maps

question: should the commentary icons still show up?
In my previous playthrough they weren't there IIRC.. Am I experiencing some sort of Mandela Effect?

I used the latest release (1.54) and the WT build currently available on steam, BTW
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49091
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

Post by Graf Zahl »

There's an option in the menu to toggle these icons.
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

Post by Delfino Furioso »

Hey Graf!

If you're referring to the "Developer Commentary" setting under "Sound Options" then that's already set to off (cvar: wt_commentary)
Nevertheless the "speaker" sprites are still visible, scattered around E5 maps

I'm using the latest 1.10.2 release (win64) and that option seems to be working as expected when telling Raze to use the steam WT installation
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: [Duke3D] Alien World Order (v1.54)

Post by Delfino Furioso »

OK I managed to understand why that was happening (spoiler: human error).

I was using the "-file" parameter to load "WorldOrder.grp" on top of "DUKE3D.GRP"
When loading it directly using the "-gamegrp" parameter, everything works as expected.

Return to “Projects”