[Ultimate Doom Builder] starter configuration for a new TC

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
snakebyte
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 10:47 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

[Ultimate Doom Builder] starter configuration for a new TC

Post by snakebyte »

I have a lazy request.

I guess you already know that a Standalone Game Template (viewtopic.php?t=70232) exists in order to create a Doom TC from scratch.

But the problem is with the Ultimate Doom Builder. Even loading correctly my TC ipk3, the editor still uses preset configurations depending on the game you choose (Doom/Hexen/Heretic etc...).

It works anyway, even if I chose Doom 2, I just get a bunch of errors that I can ignore, I just need not to use Doom 2 enemies.

Do you have an empty preset configuration that I can use with Ultimate Doom Builder?

Also: obviously I am using DoomED numbers with my custom enemies and things, in order to make them available in Ultimate Doom Builder. But they are uncategorized. There is some way to categorize my custom things?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17840
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: [Ultimate Doom Builder] starter configuration for a new TC

Post by Gez »

You can make yourself a custom a custom configuration relatively easily; just look at how the existing configs are done and you'll find out that there's a master file that just includes various other files. So you can copy the Doom config, change its name, and delete the lines where it includes Doom specific files.

As for categorizing your entries, this is done by using editor keys in your DECORATE or ZScript code files.
snakebyte
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 10:47 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

Re: [Ultimate Doom Builder] starter configuration for a new TC

Post by snakebyte »

Created a custom configuration for UDB, so I don't have any warnings at all.

Using editor keys as suggested.

i have only a problem with editor keys... even if I am using "//$Sprite" correctly, the special actors that I programmed and that are invisible (so they don't use any sprites during gameplay) are showed in classic mode with the correct sprite icon I set, but not in visual mode.

Return to “Mapping”