[Exhumed][1.6.2]

Moderator: Raze Developers

ExPowered
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2023 4:07 am
Operating System Version (Optional): xubuntu2204
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

[Exhumed][1.6.2]

Post by ExPowered »

From time to time, I get a funny texture or sprite added to the crosshair. It stays onscreen even in MAP mode and survives
relaunch of the game and reboot of the computer. Using Ubuntu 22.04 on an MSI CUBI-Silent PC/ , Intel core i5-7200, Mesa Intel HD graphics 620(KBL GT2) . Any idea?

Screenshots:
https://doomgate.de/_other/razebug1.jpg
https://doomgate.de/_other/razebug2.jpg
and savegame:
https://doomgate.de/_other/save0002.dsave
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49053
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Exhumed][1.6.2]

Post by Graf Zahl »

No, sorry. That savegame does not reproduce the bug for me.
ExPowered
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2023 4:07 am
Operating System Version (Optional): xubuntu2204
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: [Exhumed][1.6.2]

Post by ExPowered »

Thanks a lot for looking into this.
Now I grabbed a new copy of Raze.v1.6.2.LinuxPortable.tar.xz , unzipped it into a new folder, copied stuff.dat & book.mov there, fired raze up, loaded the savegame and it is still there...
What can I do? Is there kind of a cache which i can/must emply?
ExPowered
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2023 4:07 am
Operating System Version (Optional): xubuntu2204
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: [Exhumed][1.6.2]

Post by ExPowered »

UPDATE:
You might want to have a second look at this issue, because I could reproduce it easily:
1. I copied my complete raze folder (from the 1.6.2. Raze mobile version) together with the
savegame file to another machine (Lenovo Thinkcentre M93) and voila, there was this issue, too.

2. So I started all over again with my HP Probook (AMD Ryzen 5 5600U with Radeon Graphics,
16GB RAM, Ubuntu 22.04.1 LTS OpenGL Renderer: AMD RENOIR (LLVM 13.0.1, DRM 3.42, 5.15.0-58-generic)
X11 Vendor: The X.Org Foundation )

I downloaded a fresh copy of RAZE 1.6.2 AND extracted new copies of BOOK.MOV and STUFF.DAT
from a fresh downloaded gog installer (created an .iso by using bchunk to get the files..)
Everything runs perfect, until I load the aforementioned savegame. the bug was there, too.
So I am really wondering, if I am the only one experiencing this problem and how can I resolve it...
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 829
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: [Exhumed][1.6.2]

Post by mjr4077au »

There's been a lot of work for Exhumed just prior to the 1.7 release. Is there any chance you could please test again and let us know if the issue is ongoing? Please use a new save, not a 1.6 save with 1.7, etc.

Return to “Bugs [Raze]”