can't build zdoom properly
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!
If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.
We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!
If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.
We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
can't build zdoom properly
I am trying to generate my project in visual studio but it is quite difficult for me since I have no experience with cmake.
https://i.imgur.com/G8SMCWF.png
https://i.imgur.com/G8SMCWF.png
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49117
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: can't build zdoom properly
You shouldn't need to do anything. Just enter the path to the project, a path to where you want to generate the VS solution, then click configure, do this again and then click generate.
After that you should have a working VS solution in the directory you specified.
However, to actually run the generated EXE you need the DLLs from the latest release so you'll have to download that.
After that you should have a working VS solution in the directory you specified.
However, to actually run the generated EXE you need the DLLs from the latest release so you'll have to download that.
-
-
- Posts: 3814
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am
Re: can't build zdoom properly
Source code directory should be gzdoom-master, not src.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
Graf Zahl wrote:You shouldn't need to do anything. Just enter the path to the project, a path to where you want to generate the VS solution, then click configure, do this again and then click generate.
After that you should have a working VS solution in the directory you specified.
However, to actually run the generated EXE you need the DLLs from the latest release so you'll have to download that.
Code: Select all
CMake Warning (dev) in CMakeLists.txt:
No project() command is present. The top-level CMakeLists.txt file must
contain a literal, direct call to the project() command. Add a line of
code such as
project(ProjectName)
near the top of the file, but after cmake_minimum_required().
CMake is pretending there is a "project(Project)" command on the first
line.
This warning is for project developers. Use -Wno-dev to suppress it.
Selecting Windows SDK version 10.0.19041.0 to target Windows 10.0.19044.
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:3 (include):
include could not find requested file:
precompiled_headers
Could NOT find PkgConfig (missing: PKG_CONFIG_EXECUTABLE)
CMake Warning at CMakeLists.txt:18 (find_package):
By not providing "FindZMusic.cmake" in CMAKE_MODULE_PATH this project has
asked CMake to find a package configuration file provided by "ZMusic", but
CMake did not find one.
Could not find a package configuration file provided by "ZMusic" with any
of the following names:
ZMusicConfig.cmake
zmusic-config.cmake
Add the installation prefix of "ZMusic" to CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH or set
"ZMusic_DIR" to a directory containing one of the above files. If "ZMusic"
provides a separate development package or SDK, be sure it has been
installed.
Building for target architecture:
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:57 (if):
if given arguments:
"X64" "OR" "MATCHES" "i386"
Unknown arguments specified
Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
-
-
- Posts: 3814
- Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am
Re: can't build zdoom properly
I already explained what the problem is in my previous post.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
i already did it_mental_ wrote:I already explained what the problem is in my previous post.
https://i.imgur.com/skY2Vkb.png
-
- Posts: 13694
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: can't build zdoom properly
Your setup should be something resembling this:
Having the build folder inside the gzdoom checkout should be optional, but I've noticed that sometimes it just works better doing it that way. Nevertheless, this works perfectly and has never caused me problems. The Windows version of the GZDoom source code can be configured out-of-the-box with literally nothing more than Git, CMake, the Windows SDK, and some recent version of Visual Studio.
Having the build folder inside the gzdoom checkout should be optional, but I've noticed that sometimes it just works better doing it that way. Nevertheless, this works perfectly and has never caused me problems. The Windows version of the GZDoom source code can be configured out-of-the-box with literally nothing more than Git, CMake, the Windows SDK, and some recent version of Visual Studio.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
do you have to add each entry manually? i mean CMAKE_FORMAT_CMD , BUILD_SHARED_LIBS , DYN_OPNAL etcRachael wrote:Your setup should be something resembling this:
Having the build folder inside the gzdoom checkout should be optional, but I've noticed that sometimes it just works better doing it that way. Nevertheless, this works perfectly and has never caused me problems. The Windows version of the GZDoom source code can be configured out-of-the-box with literally nothing more than Git, CMake, the Windows SDK, and some recent version of Visual Studio.
-
- Posts: 13694
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: can't build zdoom properly
No, those are auto generated.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
guys ! . i've got it, i change destination path to cmake /gzdoom-master/cmake but now i've got a new problem while compiling in visual studio..
my cmake right now
https://i.imgur.com/c5S30Rl.png
visual studio
it says Unable to start program, access is denied
https://imgur.com/4Jb5p4i
my cmake right now
https://i.imgur.com/c5S30Rl.png
visual studio
it says Unable to start program, access is denied
https://imgur.com/4Jb5p4i
Last edited by geek-programmer on Sat Apr 02, 2022 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49117
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: can't build zdoom properly
You have to set the paths for the EXE and the working directory manually in the debugger settings. CMake doesn't do it automatically. We once had a script to fill these in, but it caused more damage than good so it was removed once we found out.
-
- Posts: 13694
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: can't build zdoom properly
Why are you insisting on using the subfolders? Both me and mental told you not to do that. I even showed you a screenshot of a perfectly working CMake generation - where the source was pointed right at the root of the checkout - where it should be.
The only subfolder you should ever use is one designated specifically for building (i.e. "build") - and it should not be an existing folder in the checkout - the source folder should always point to the root of the source checkout or unpack. You will have to make this folder on your own - it does not come with the git checkouts. You can build directly into the root source folder if you want to but - that is not recommended and it is very messy. But it is supposed to work.
Don't expect to be able to modify GZDoom at all if you can't follow this simple instruction.
The only subfolder you should ever use is one designated specifically for building (i.e. "build") - and it should not be an existing folder in the checkout - the source folder should always point to the root of the source checkout or unpack. You will have to make this folder on your own - it does not come with the git checkouts. You can build directly into the root source folder if you want to but - that is not recommended and it is very messy. But it is supposed to work.
Don't expect to be able to modify GZDoom at all if you can't follow this simple instruction.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
then should i create a "build" folder ? , the problem is that i did it before and it doesn't work , i think because makefiles weren't thereRachael wrote:Why are you insisting on using the subfolders? Both me and mental told you not to do that. I even showed you a screenshot of a perfectly working CMake generation - where the source was pointed right at the root of the checkout - where it should be.
The only subfolder you should ever use is one designated specifically for building (i.e. "build") - and it should not be an existing folder in the checkout - the source folder should always point to the root of the source checkout or unpack. You will have to make this folder on your own - it does not come with the git checkouts. You can build directly into the root source folder if you want to but - that is not recommended and it is very messy. But it is supposed to work.
Don't expect to be able to modify GZDoom at all if you can't follow this simple instruction.
-
- Posts: 13694
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: can't build zdoom properly
Again - let me reiterate.
The SOURCE goes to the ROOT of the checkout - i.e.
The BUILD goes to an EMPTY FOLDER - i.e.
Get into the habit of this too - because this is very standard and expected behavior for nearly all CMake-based projects.
The SOURCE goes to the ROOT of the checkout - i.e.
Code: Select all
c:\users\you\documents\gzdoom
Code: Select all
c:\users\you\documents\gzdoom\build
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 5:49 pm
Re: can't build zdoom properly
ok , i gonna try it again ...Rachael wrote:Again - let me reiterate.
The SOURCE goes to the ROOT of the checkout - i.e. c:\users\you\documents\gzdoom
The BUILD goes to an EMPTY FOLDER - i.e. c:\users\you\documents\gzdoom\build
Get into the habit of this too - because this is very standard and expected behavior for nearly all CMake-based projects.
i built it in my way but the sound apparently doesn't work
https://imgur.com/xjCCQ8K
Last edited by geek-programmer on Sat Apr 02, 2022 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.