Shadow Warrior crashes

Moderator: Raze Developers

User avatar
Zaratul
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:19 am

Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by Zaratul »

SW is crashing in different places. I`m posting crash report in the attached file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by Graf Zahl »

What's "different places"? You have to be a little more informative. Are these always the same places or is it random? If there's places where it always crashes, please list them.
User avatar
Zaratul
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:19 am

Re: Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by Zaratul »

Game is crashing in different levels, seems random. On the second lvl i got crash in the forklift area. Another crash was in next level, i was fighting group of reapers. I am using an OpenGL ES. Maybe i switch to vulcan.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by mjr4077au »

Can I confirm what version of Raze this was? 1.4.1? While it shouldn't matter what renderer you use, GLES is meant for older computers. OpenGL or Vulkan will work better for you, with CPU usage being lower in Vulkan.
User avatar
Zaratul
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 11:19 am

Re: Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by Zaratul »

I am using newest version of Raze. Its 1.4.1. version.

Edit: playing through half of full version levels. Zero crashes so far. I guess it was the OpenGL ES problem.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Shadow Warrior crashes

Post by mjr4077au »

I'll try to look at your crash report tonight, I've tested GLES extensively and have not experienced any hard stops with it. Will give you an update though, but glad another backend is working well for now.

Return to “Bugs”