GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by mjr4077au »

Your build 100% softlocks on me, just like my own builds out of MSVC. I'm running a GTX 970 if that helps you any.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by Nash »

Softlocks for me too, using Emile's compiled EXE from the Google Drive link. It softlocks when I tried loading up the first map in Duke3D with PE enabled in OpenGLES.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

Thanks guys, I'll do a build with the original Raze pallet shader and upload the pk3
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

I have made the palette shader GLES2 compatible now so there are a load of changes, hopefully this has also fixed it for PC..

https://github.com/emileb/Raze/commits/pallet_fix_new

Binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wojfl0 ... sp=sharing

There is actually a bug in it which seems to make some blue pixels too bright on some decals. But would be interesting to see if it does not lock up at least.

Cheers
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by Nash »

Doesn't crash anymore, so that's good. :)

Tested with Duke, Blood and Shadow Warrior.

On SW, it kinda looks weird:



Besides that, the "palette emulation interpolation" feature doesn't work, therefore the color banding is visible (on all the 3 games I tested).

Though to be completely honest, I don't think it's a high priority and plus, if someone's machine is so weak that they need to use GLES2, I think some compromises are necessary. :)
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

Nash wrote:Doesn't crash anymore, so that's good. :)

Tested with Duke, Blood and Shadow Warrior.


Besides that, the "palette emulation interpolation" feature doesn't work, therefore the color banding is visible (on all the 3 games I tested).

Though to be completely honest, I don't think it's a high priority and plus, if someone's machine is so weak that they need to use GLES2, I think some compromises are necessary. :)

Thanks for the test Nash, good to see the crash is fixed. Ah yes I forgot to say the interpolation is not working good spot :)

Yep seems there is an issue with some palette indexes, it has to use the old texture2D method to get the pixel data and I think my maths is slightly off so it's selecting neighbouring pixels or something.

Agreed probably best to just leave it disabled for on GLES for now, I'll look again later.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

This might be fixed here now:
https://github.com/emileb/Raze/tree/pallet_fix_new

Windows binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZbzLai ... sp=sharing

Interpolation should be fixed now also. Would be interesting to see if you still have that palette issue in SW above.

Seems to works on my Radeon RX Vega.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by Nash »

Yup, all is working and looks good now in OpenGLS on my RTX 2080. :D
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

Thanks for testing all, opened a new pull request.
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/596
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12959
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by Rachael »

Looks to be merged so I am going ahead to mark this topic appropriately.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by emile_b »

Rachael wrote:Looks to be merged so I am going ahead to mark this topic appropriately.
Thanks Rachael. Hopefully finally sorted out now.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work

Post by mjr4077au »

Tested from my end this morning and everything looks great! Thanks a bunch for fixing that all, will help make a great 1.3.1 release along with a few other minor fixes :)

Return to “Closed Bugs”