Using Raze on Mac

astrovanallen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:39 pm

Using Raze on Mac

Post by astrovanallen »

I've just installed Raze 0.4 on macOS Catalina and am unsure about file directories and which files are needed to play the games. I'm looking to play Blood and will purchase it if I can get it to work, but as I can't run EXE files I don't think I can use the GOG release. I've messed around with using the free DOS release, but I don't think this source port works that way. Any help would be much appreciated and I'm sorry for the tech illiteracy. All I've been able to come up with by opening the ini. file is that I should be creating folders either in documents or application support, but even then I'm unsure which game files Raze requires.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21504
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by wildweasel »

Some quick Googling around seems to indicate that what you'll want to do is try to run the downloaded installer with WineBottler or WineSkin; innoextract was also offered as a solution in one thread, but that one will need to be compiled, as it does not come with a native Mac binary.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 800
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by mjr4077au »

I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by _mental_ »

Continuous integration build artifacts are not suitable for running by end-users. Even if all Homebrew dependencies are already installed, executable is linked with Apple’s OpenAL which is quite broken. So, the main purpose of macOS target is to verify compilation and linking.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 800
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by mjr4077au »

Thank you for the insight and setting the record straight, definitely didn't mean to spread misinformation! :)
astrovanallen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:39 pm

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by astrovanallen »

mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).
I was able to find a version 0.6.0 compiled for Mac and that version with the uncompressed DOS game files works with the folder in documents. I thought I had the wrong location, but I actually just had the incorrect game files. Thanks so much for the help!
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by _mental_ »

At the moment, all releases except a few ancient ones have macOS version available.
EldritchNexus
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:11 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by EldritchNexus »

mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).
Hey, mind if I cut in to this discussion? I'm trying to find the Raze.ini file, but it's not coming up in any search results. Not even the Library folder (either one) has it in there. I tried running Raze several times, but it's not finding the data.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48334
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by Graf Zahl »

Type 'whereisini' at the console in-game. That should give you the full path.
EldritchNexus
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:11 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by EldritchNexus »

I can't do that because I don't know where to put the game data. To even run Raze to type stuff in the console, I need to put the game data in the same directory as raze.ini. But I don't know where raze.ini is.

EDIT: Never mind. I found it. It was in the Preferences folder under Library.
User avatar
CBM
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:39 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Shores of Hell

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by CBM »

I assume that raze needs a 64 bit intel mac and wont run on the 32 bit intel imac?
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by _mental_ »

Yes, Raze requires macOS 10.9 and 64-bit Intel CPU.
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by Phredreeke »

Keep in mind that even if you install a different OS on the 32-bit and early 64-bit Intel Macs the GPU used doesn't support OpenGL 3.3 which is the minimum required by Raze.
User avatar
CBM
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:39 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Shores of Hell

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by CBM »

ok, guess I wont be using raze on this old 32 bit intel imac then :-)

instead.. I will try eduke32 for this old Snow Leopard beast...

links for those who are interested:

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/old_versions/
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by Phredreeke »

Did anyone try Raze on M1 Macs yet? Mikeyy00 on the Blood Discord tried with NBlood with poor results with Polymost
polymost on = 12fps @ 1680x1050... polymost changed to classic maxes out at 240.. 2560x1440 I get 133fps
I would assume this comes down to Apple's OpenGL implementation just not being very good.

Return to “General”