Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Projects that alter game functions but do not include new maps belong here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Matt »

Dunno if you've seen this through the HD Discord, but there seems to be an issue with 3D floor scaling.
AldenBlueten
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 10:41 pm

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by AldenBlueten »

fun fact: using bigdoom_x/y/zscale or bigdoom_scale if you dont want to use individual axes allows you to bypass the 4.00 limit which works surprisingly well. just... don't do negatives
Tibi19920727
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:14 am

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Tibi19920727 »

HI! I just want to know is it possible to make this mod compatibility with zandronum?
It's very good mod! :)
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by wildweasel »

Tibi19920727 wrote:HI! I just want to know is it possible to make this mod compatibility with zandronum?
It's very good mod! :)
If it uses ZScript at all, it cannot be made compatible with Zandronum.
User avatar
BigStronk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:23 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by BigStronk »

This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4951
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Blue Shadow »

(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod
I very much doubt it can do that.
User avatar
Captain J
 
 
Posts: 16890
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:20 am
Location: An ancient Escape Shuttle(No longer active here anymore)

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Captain J »

You did not import the whole mod into the doom2.wad, no?
User avatar
WolVexus
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:41 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by WolVexus »

Time to load this alongside Deformed DOOM and Extermination Day :)
Taffer
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:42 pm

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Taffer »

(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod
I've had this happen too. It's really weird, and it seems to happen only with specific maps. The maps themselves run properly on other sourceports, but they stay deformed in GZDoom even without loading Big Doom.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by wildweasel »

Taffer wrote:
(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod
I've had this happen too. It's really weird, and it seems to happen only with specific maps. The maps themselves run properly on other sourceports, but they stay deformed in GZDoom even without loading Big Doom.
Exactly how are the levels messing up? This mod should not be doing anything irreversible.
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 2093
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Brazil

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by phantombeta »

[wiki=CCMDs:Other#clearnodecache]You have to clear the node cache to fix it[/wiki]. Whenever it "permanently breaks" a map, that's caused by your computer taking way too long to generate the map nodes, which makes GZDoom cache them for faster loading.
Taffer
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:42 pm

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Taffer »

phantombeta wrote:[wiki=CCMDs:Other#clearnodecache]You have to clear the node cache to fix it[/wiki]. Whenever it "permanently breaks" a map, that's caused by your computer taking way too long to generate the map nodes, which makes GZDoom cache them for faster loading.
This fixed it, thanks.
FalcN
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:23 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by FalcN »

Honey, I shrunk the Doomguy, my favourite movie.
FalcN
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:23 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Big Doom [v1.2.0]

Post by FalcN »

Spaceman333 wrote:
BradmanX wrote:
Spaceman333 wrote:Yes! This is cool! 8-)

Now I can make every map play like UAC Vinur Prime - a map known for large spaces and wide corridors that I really enjoy and wanted more of.

I already have a whole bunch of mobility universal addons, like grappling hook, jetpack, jp-movement, super mario agilities, so now I can actually have the space to use them properly.

Thank you!
Could you link some of those mobility mods, especially the jetpack, I imagine those could really come in handy for playing maps with this :)

Also, this mod is awesome, it's nice to have more mods to be able to change the maps we know and love in fun and interesting new ways without having to actually modify the map ^_^
https://gofile.io/d/UkQftu

"GZDoomMobilityAddons2020.zip"
Includes: grappling hook, jetpack, jp-movement, super mario agilities, ut2k4 dodging
Ayo, link's dead mate
User avatar
Lim0n4eG
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 2:50 pm
Location: Russian Federation, Azov town

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

Post by Lim0n4eG »

How do I get the Randomness function to work?

Return to “Gameplay Mods”