"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

We sure do have a lot of rules and guidelines threads - find them all here, and please make sure you've read them! Also, community-wide announcements (that aren't major ZDoom News) go here as well.

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:14 pm

These days the only valid reasons to use devbuilds are:

1. You want to test your mod with upcoming code changes.
2. Your mod depends on some bugfix / new feature that hasn't been released yet (but then you shouldn't release your mod before the required features become official.)
3. You want to act as a beta tester to give feedback to the developers

Under no circumstances should devbuilds be used for a mod release! There is absolutely no guarantee that any devbuild feature may survive unaltered until the next release. Unless some code ends up in an official release it may be removed or altered without notice. It's really too bad that ZDoom's extremely spotty release schedule basically forced people to ignore any common sense regarding beta-quality code.

Regarding current GZDoom, the last official release is roughly 2 months old by now, and the next one is very close to being published. 2017 has seen 10 new releases of GZDoom so there should really be no need to resort to devbuilds anymore.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby wildweasel » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:16 pm

The intent of the OP is still true, however: if you're getting "Execution could not continue" messages, you should make sure you're not running an old version of (G)ZDoom.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby NeuralStunner » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:56 pm

... Yeah, the last time I updated it was after the switch from SVN to git, and the ensuing rename of the DRD builds page. I'd pretty much forgotten about it since then. (Largely because it didn't appear to help much even when that information was still valid.)

I'll see if I can whip up something more up-to-date (and concise). I'd say this thread should be retired, but I think folks could use the reminder.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
Cuddly but Packin'
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Discord: NeuralStunner#1293
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby NeuralStunner » Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:09 pm

Okay, having this hard-linked from the top of the forum has finally kicked my terrible memory into updating it. :P

Now more concise and up-to-date. Now with in-line links! [citation needed]
User avatar
NeuralStunner
Cuddly but Packin'
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Discord: NeuralStunner#1293
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby bowserknight » Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:52 pm

I've downloaded the newest version of GZDoom, it seems to work very well but for some reason the whole config file is messed up, everything is just written without any paragraphs and makes it very hard to navigate. You know, the .ini file where you can set autoload paths for your wads and stuff. Is it normal? I tried manually adjusting the text to make it formated just like it would be normally, but after starting up GZDoom again, everything just got messed up again.

(Also my apologies if this is not the right place to ask this)

bowserknight
 
Joined: 26 May 2010

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby phantombeta » Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:43 pm

That's because it's using LF line-endings instead of CRLF. Notepad only got support for non-CRLF line endings in a recent Windows 10 update. You have to either use some other text editor, or Windows 10 with the latest feature update installed.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby thewolfman00001 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 10:37 am

I tried getting Cult's Arsenal 1.7 to work with GZDoom but it refuses to start up even with the latest versions. I wrote about this on the Cult's Arsenal thread and decided to copy paste what I said there here:

"I tried loading up this mod with the latest versions of ZDoom and GZDoom And got an error message stating "Script error, "CultsArsenal_v1.7.pk3:actors/wand.txt" line 22: Sprite names must be exactly 4 characters" What is this about? is there any way I can troubleshoot this issue? Cult's Arsenal looks like a amazing mod and I don't wanna miss out"

I have a feeling that this is just an issue with the mod itself and not with GZDoom but I just wanted to hear what you guys think on the matter.
thewolfman00001
 
Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Discord: Alexander (The Wolfman)#6010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:25 pm

What's the content of the offending line?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby thewolfman00001 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 6:37 pm

I hope I don't sound dumb or annoying when I say this, but I can't find the offending line. There doesn't seem to be any numbering that shows what line is what and the layout of wand.txt is quite confusing (I am not good with programming) So would it help if I just cut and pasted screen grabs of the text here?

Here it is just in case:
Capture.PNG

Capture 2.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
thewolfman00001
 
Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Discord: Alexander (The Wolfman)#6010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Zhs2 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:00 pm

The offending lines in question are the frames using sprite names with numbers in them ("FX01"). This probably worked before the inclusion of the ZScript compiler, but it's a clear mod bug...
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby phantombeta » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:15 pm

Zhs2 wrote:The offending lines in question are the frames using sprite names with numbers in them ("FX01"). This probably worked before the inclusion of the ZScript compiler, but it's a clear mod bug...

No. That was never a bug. That sprite is from Heretic itself. The problem is the semicolon on line 22* or so.
I really recommend using a better text editor like Sublime Text, Notepad++ or Notepad2. That way, you'll have line numbers in the editor.

(* I believe. Counting lines in a screenshot is surprisingly hard)
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Zhs2 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:34 pm

Oops. The line with the first instance of sprite name FX01 does happen to be the only line with the semicolon at the end... :oops:
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby Gez » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:41 am

What happens is that after the losing parenthesis, the DECORATE parser expects a new state definition to start since it has finished the current one, gets a token that's just one-character-long (";") and complains that it wants a token that's four-character-long.

Perhaps the error message could show the token that caused the error.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby thewolfman00001 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:58 am

Is there any way to fix the error? I mean all I would have to do is correct the error in the offending line right?
thewolfman00001
 
Joined: 23 Feb 2019
Discord: Alexander (The Wolfman)#6010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit

Re: "Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too o

Postby wildweasel » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:21 am

thewolfman00001 wrote:Is there any way to fix the error? I mean all I would have to do is correct the error in the offending line right?

Yes - remove the semicolon on that line and it should work fine, as I understand.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

PreviousNext

Return to Rules and Forum Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests