GZDoom 3.2.5 released

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads] [Discord]

[Tap Here for Mobile-Friendly Forums]

Moderator: Developers

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Rachael » Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:45 am

Mac OS X build updated. The newer Fluidsynth would crash with certain soundfonts - this fix contains a rollback to fix that.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Hexereticdoom » Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:12 pm

Hello and happy new year to everyone, just a question...

Is QZDoom port going to receive an update for fixing the aforementioned flaw? I ask it because a few days ago I have been thinking about making the jump from GZDoom to QZDoom due to my rather old laptop, and I would like to know if it would worth make the change between sourceports, or it should be better to keep with most recent GZDoom version...

Thanks in advance for the reply! :)
User avatar
Hexereticdoom
Don't make me angry or I'll bite you! Heheheee...
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2013
Location: Spain

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Rachael » Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:24 pm

The dev builds on QZDoom are frequently kept up-to-date with security fixes - but I haven't done a release because of political fuckery. We'll have to see what happens in the coming days and weeks, though.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Kotti » Sat Jan 06, 2018 2:34 pm

Hexereticdoom wrote:Hello and happy new year to everyone, just a question...

Is QZDoom port going to receive an update for fixing the aforementioned flaw? I ask it because a few days ago I have been thinking about making the jump from GZDoom to QZDoom due to my rather old laptop, and I would like to know if it would worth make the change between sourceports, or it should be better to keep with most recent GZDoom version...



If it's just for performance, prepare to be disappointed. Right now the only significant difference between both ports is some unfinished code to replace the Windows-native EAX editor with one that is implemented as a menu.

The actual software rendering code QZDoom was originally made for got merged into GZDoom a year ago.
Kotti
 
Joined: 27 Dec 2016

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Marine-STN » Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:55 am

Hi, I have a problem playing it in window mode, the game is set to grayscale.
Marine-STN
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2017

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby zimxpentagram » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:39 am

Hello, I have a small problem, I downloaded this new version of GZDoom and when I booted it up, all I got was a white screen, I then checked its status and it said that it was not responding, Im using a iMac running on the newest high sierra update and this keeps happening no matter what new version Im using, any help would be greatly appreciated.

(also if i posted this in the wrong place, let me know)
User avatar
zimxpentagram
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Location: Florida

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby _mental_ » Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:57 am

What’s the model of iMac? Did previous versions of GZDoom work?
You can help me to investigate the problem if post output of Inspect -> Sample from Activity Monitor.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby zimxpentagram » Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:50 pm

_mental_ wrote:What’s the model of iMac? Did previous versions of GZDoom work?
You can help me to investigate the problem if post output of Inspect -> Sample from Activity Monitor.


Im using a 2013 iMac and the previous versions of GZDoom (in the 3.0 series) have the same problems, and the old 2.0 versions aren't available due to power pc not being on my iMac anymore, Im kinda worried.
Attachments
Sample of GZDoom.txt
here is the sample (hope i did it right)
(70.89 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
User avatar
zimxpentagram
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Location: Florida

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby _mental_ » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:50 pm

The problem is with your TiMidity++ setup. Unfortunately it’s quite hard to figure out what’s wrong remotely.
I suggest you to start GZDoom with "+snd_mididevice -5" command line option to reset MIDI device to FluidSynth.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby zimxpentagram » Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:33 pm

_mental_ wrote:The problem is with your TiMidity++ setup. Unfortunately it’s quite hard to figure out what’s wrong remotely.
I suggest you to start GZDoom with "+snd_mididevice -5" command line option to reset MIDI device to FluidSynth.



How do I do that exactly, where do I go, Im looking for a way to put a the command in but I dont see it.
User avatar
zimxpentagram
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Location: Florida

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby _mental_ » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:12 pm

If you have more than one IWAD the game selection window will popup. Additional command line can be put there.
But if you have only one IWAD there are two options: edit configuration file manually or launch GZDoom from Terminal.

The first solution is about opening ~/Library/Preferences/gzdoom.ini in any text editor, finding snd_mididevice key, and changing its value to -5 (from -2 I guess).

Alternatively, open Terminal and execute /Applications/GZDoom.app/Contents/MacOS/gzdoom "+snd_mididevice -5"
Of course you may need to adjust path to GZDoom application bundle.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:18 pm

Downloading Freedoom and installing it into your IWAD folder is a good quick way to force the window to appear.

I am starting to think, especially for Mac and Windows, it might be a good idea to force the IWAD box to appear even on one IWAD, unless the user previously disabled it. Also I didn't know that Mac allows you to enter additional command-line options - that would be good to have on Windows, too.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby _mental_ » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:30 pm

Rachael wrote:I didn't know that Mac allows you to enter additional command-line options - that would be good to have on Windows, too.

The implementation is far from being perfect. If command line options text field is not empty GZDoom will be restated with these options and selected IWAD.
I almost never use it, this feature is more like a quick hack for casual players then something well thought.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby zimxpentagram » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:54 pm

_mental_ wrote:If you have more than one IWAD the game selection window will popup. Additional command line can be put there.
But if you have only one IWAD there are two options: edit configuration file manually or launch GZDoom from Terminal.

The first solution is about opening ~/Library/Preferences/gzdoom.ini in any text editor, finding snd_mididevice key, and changing its value to -5 (from -2 I guess).

Alternatively, open Terminal and execute /Applications/GZDoom.app/Contents/MacOS/gzdoom "+snd_mididevice -5"
Of course you may need to adjust path to GZDoom application bundle.



Thank you sooo much, it is working now =:)
User avatar
zimxpentagram
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Location: Florida

Re: GZDoom 3.2.5 released

Postby Hypersonic » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:00 pm

"added optional angles to player's coordinates display"

How do you enable the angle display?
Hypersonic
 
Joined: 14 Aug 2017

PreviousNext

Return to ZDoom (and related) News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests