[Not a ZDoom bug] Patch is malformed?

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Patch is malformed?

Postby LilWhiteMouse » Mon Oct 27, 2003 10:28 am

I was checking my wads just to make sure everything still worked in ZDoom 2.0.50, and I came across this:

Code: Select allExpand view
Log started: Mon Oct 27 11:21:53 2003

 adding zdoom.wad (123 lumps)
 adding D:/DOOM2/IWADS/doom2.wad (2919 lumps)
 adding adessa.wad (255 lumps)
CPU Speed: 1529.479614 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
  Name: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1800+
  Family 6 (7), Model 8, Stepping 1
  Features: MMX MMX+ SSE 3DNow! 3DNow!+
I_InitSound: Initializing FMOD
  Setting DirectSound output succeeded
  Setting driver 0 succeeded
  Initialization succeeded
Resolution: 640 x 400
Init miscellaneous info.
Init DOOM refresh subsystem.
Init Playloop state.
Setting up sound.
S_Init
Checking network game status.
player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
Init status bar.


+Adessa Midsection

Patch RCTRACAD is malformed.
Patch RCTRABAE is malformed.
Patch RCTRAAAF is malformed.
Patch RCTRA9AG is malformed.
Patch RCTRA4A6 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA3A7 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA2A8 is malformed.
Patch RCTRA1A5 is malformed.


The maps were made with 47 or earlier, so do not use any of the new texture stuff. RCTR is a sprite, found between the S_START and S_END markers. Everything looks fine though, so what does it mean?

The wad, ~1.2M
http://home.midmaine.com/~lilwhitemo/adessa.cab
Last edited by LilWhiteMouse on Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
"Stop the world, I'm getting off."
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Maine, US

Postby randomlag » Mon Oct 27, 2003 10:43 am

give a link to the file since I don't have that one
User avatar
randomlag
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby LilWhiteMouse » Mon Oct 27, 2003 1:17 pm

I just tried 50 with Power DoLLS:IA, and I got the same message with ELECA0, my dropship sprite. Both the reactor and dropship are rather large sprites, so I'm guessing it has something to do with their size? The dropship is 498x448, and the reactor is 320x320.
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
"Stop the world, I'm getting off."
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Maine, US

Postby randi » Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:22 pm

Those messages mean that some spans in the patch overlap. I'm surprised they didn't make 2.0.47 hang, since I had to fix that to keep Hirogen2's tall textures wad from hanging when any of his bad textures were in view.

For those patches listed, columns 158-161 each have a vertical span that ends at y-coordinate 255, but the next span after that starts at y-coordinate 254, so there is a two-pixel overlap for each of those columns.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby LilWhiteMouse » Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:33 pm

randy wrote:Those messages mean that some spans in the patch overlap.


Um, I'm confused. What patch? These are sprites, and are used solely as sprites, not patches/textures. What did I do to make ZDoom think they are?
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
"Stop the world, I'm getting off."
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Maine, US

Postby randi » Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:49 pm

Patch is the name of Doom's graphic format, whether you use it as a sprite or as part of a texture.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby LilWhiteMouse » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:47 pm

So what do I need to do to make those messages go away?
User avatar
LilWhiteMouse
"Stop the world, I'm getting off."
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Maine, US

Postby randomlag » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:59 pm

There's a 1 pixel sliver at the top in the middle for that width that I think is my mistake:)

Must compensate for it later otherwise it would look bad. Will look into it and fix.

Doesn't really hurt anything though.
User avatar
randomlag
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Biff » Mon Oct 27, 2003 9:20 pm

LilWhiteMouse wrote:So what do I need to do to make those messages go away?
Hi LWM, good to see you again! They're not answering your question.....
User avatar
Biff
Caleb is back for a visit
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Postby randomlag » Mon Oct 27, 2003 9:31 pm

The answer (to make the msg go away) is that I need to fix this :oops:

It's just a warning though - everything comes out ok
User avatar
randomlag
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby randomlag » Tue Nov 04, 2003 11:13 am

Fixed in DeePsea 11.83. Redo your sprites and message goes away. The sprites will be slightly bigger since I had to "jump" at 254.

Problem was a transparent area that started before 254 and went past 254 (offset). I was surprised it did not show more of a visible glitch.
User avatar
randomlag
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:10 pm

[quote="randy"]I'm surprised they didn't make 2.0.47 hang, since I had to fix that to keep Hirogen2's tall textures wad from hanging when any of his bad textures were in view.
Do you mean the MIDGRATE? Ah well...

BTW, that were not my textures, but from http://switch.to/doom2textures/ .
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Xaser » Wed Nov 05, 2003 4:52 pm

Hirogen: He never said that they were your textures, just your texture Wad.

Hey... LWM's Back!
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby Sphagne » Thu Nov 06, 2003 6:42 am

Great!
User avatar
Sphagne
Just me, nothing more
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Thu Nov 06, 2003 7:18 am

Xaser wrote:Hirogen: He never said that they were your textures, just your texture Wad.

Uh well it sounded like. But never mind.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PlayerLin and 0 guests