[Fixed] [g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:04 pm

If a TITLEMAP doesn't have an entry in MAPINFO, GZDoom just goes to a full console with this message:
Code: Select allExpand view
Unable to open map ''


Here's a barebones wad to trigger it (dunno why I even bothered to make it when it's something so trivial).

This bug doesn't appear in 3.7.2 and earlier.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Postby Kappes Buur » Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:54 pm

I just installed GZDOOM- g3.8pre-238, same issue.

Spoiler:


GZDOOM- g3.8pre-83 works ok.

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: [g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:33 am

If you take a closer look at the level loading code this won't come as a surprise.
This was a mess in the original Doom code already, but when ZDoom got extended to use MAPINFO it was made ten times worse, because the new features got tacked on in the same bad style. The level name gets passed through several variables, some local, some global, some in external structs and if not all of the volatile assumptions being made here match up - boom...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Postby _mental_ » Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:24 am

I think we can load several levels without MAPINFO entries at the same time. Is it OK that the default level info will shared between them? Map name will be overwritten of previous maps that use the default level info.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: [g3.8pre-251-g4eea540a3] TITLEMAP loading issues

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 22, 2019 3:27 am

No, if multiple maps without a level info get loaded they need to be synthesized and added to the global array of level infos. But I'll make sure that this cannot be done, once multiple levels get enabled - anything that wants to do something here will have to refer to a MAPINFO entry.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LedIris, TweetMeme [Bot] and 2 guests