GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

CandiceJoy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:04 pm

GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Post by CandiceJoy »

GZDoom freezes my computer randomly as described in some of the intel posts…except I’m not using Intel anything. I’m running a ryzen 5900x (on x570) with an rtx 3080. When it happens, I have to hold the power button to turn it off because the entire computer goes non responsive. I’m a developer and system builder so you can assume most super common things aren’t the problem :P

GZDoom 4.6.1
Latest Nvidia Drivers as of 8-10
Vulkan and OpenGL both do it

_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Post by _mental_ »

If vsync is off and FPS cap is disabled then it's either overheat or insufficient power.

CandiceJoy wrote:I’m a developer and system builder
CandiceJoy wrote:Latest Nvidia Drivers as of 8-10

To be honest, these two sentences sound like a contradiction to me. Personally, I have no idea what were the latest drivers to that date.
How about looking for an exact version in NVIDIA Control Panel?

User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Post by drfrag »

Looks like a hardware problem. Does it happen in other games?

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47961
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Post by Graf Zahl »

Even if it does not, GZDoom at high uncapped frame rates can burn a lot more GPU power than any modern games, because the GPU will be constantly under load due to having no delays.
One easy way to check if it is hardware would be to enable vid_vsync in the console and see if that reduces the crashes.

CandiceJoy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:04 pm

Re: GZDoom Freezes (NOT INTEL)

Post by CandiceJoy »

Vsync is on and framerate is capped. Nvida driver 471.68. This is the only program or game in which this happens.

Return to “Technical Issues”