gamma button (f11) not doing anything

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

MajorFoley
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:36 am

gamma button (f11) not doing anything

Post by MajorFoley »

So just did a fresh install on my PC and copied my GZdoom folder over. It seems like gamma correction isn't working anymore? I try to press F11 to raise it by 4 increments and while it says it does it im not noticing anything different in the game like i normally do. This is on Gzdoom 1.6. I do have newer versions where it seems to work but i remember it working on this version too.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47986
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: gamma button (f11) not doing anything

Post by Graf Zahl »

1.6 is ancient. I'm sorry but we cannot provide any support for something this old anymore.
The problem may simply be that hardware gamma correction does not work anymore with some more recent drivers. There's a reason why recent versions use software-based gamma correction.
MajorFoley
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:36 am

Re: gamma button (f11) not doing anything

Post by MajorFoley »

Graf Zahl wrote:1.6 is ancient. I'm sorry but we cannot provide any support for something this old anymore.
The problem may simply be that hardware gamma correction does not work anymore with some more recent drivers. There's a reason why recent versions use software-based gamma correction.
Fair enough. Thanks

Return to “Technical Issues”