Page 1 of 1

STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults? [SOLVED]

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:47 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
Is it Possible to set Hexen`s STARTUP screen without changing whole game`s defaults.

I used to build my project with "Game"-property in IWADinfo set to "Doom".
So when I cahnge it from "Doom" to "Hexen" some graphics and sounds stop working in the game.

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:54 am
by Gez
Yeah, the STARTUPTYPE key in GAMEINFO lump.

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 4:37 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
Doesn`t work. Works only if I set it on IWADinfo

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 7:57 am
by Gez
You have STARTUPTYPE in IWADINFO too.

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 8:12 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
wow, there is no highlight for it in iwadinfo so i didn`t noticed
Thanks!

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:14 pm
by Blue Shadow
Bilbö Bägginson wrote:wow, there is no highlight for it in iwadinfo so i didn`t noticed

You must be using an old version of SLADE, then. The latest is 3.2.1, for the record.

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2022 12:36 am
by Bilbö Bägginson
Blue Shadow wrote:You must be using an old version of SLADE

Yee, I don`t really like the new interface
Didn`t find any option to change it back, so I use the old one