Weird glitchy crap...

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Ceeb
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Castle Wut

Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Ceeb »

So, I don't feel like making an account for DRD Team, and furthermore I haven't even seen this mentioned in their bug section, but look at the weird shit happening in GZDoom r714. These were taken in my project Hell Worm, but they happen in any WADs I play, or even just IWADs by themselves.

Has anyone else experienced this? :? It happens with random sprites.

Image

Image
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12295
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by NeuralStunner »

What setings do you use for Sprite Clipping, Resizing, Billboarding? Any specifics on your rendering settings, really.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Enjay »

NeuralStunner wrote:What setings do you use for Sprite Clipping, Resizing, Billboarding? Any specifics on your rendering settings, really.

My queries too. I've certainly not seen anything like that myself.
User avatar
Ceeb
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Castle Wut

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Ceeb »

Clipping is Smart, don't know what you mean by resizing, and billboarding is Y axis only.

This happens at random. That baron was normal until it threw a fireball, when it compressed like that. After that frame it returned to normal.
User avatar
Zero X. Diamond
Posts: 675
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:46 am

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Zero X. Diamond »

This same thing is happening to me in GZDoom. Just posted a thread about it on DRD Team's GZDoom Bug forum, though I don't know if it's got to be approved first or what the hell ever. It appears to be directly related to the scaling method; when it's changed to 3x, the frames that squish up return to normal, but everything else gets horribly stretched out.
User avatar
Vader
Posts: 4241
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Vader »

Ceeb wrote:This happens at random. That baron was normal until it threw a fireball, when it compressed like that. After that frame it returned to normal.


Almost sounds like a feature;
in-game sprite resizing anyone :P

Anyway, I haven't seen anything like that so far.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Enjay »

Zero X. Diamond wrote:though I don't know if it's got to be approved first or what the hell ever.

A user's first post over at DRD has to be approved by a mod as an anti-spam device. I just approved your thread so future posts by you won't need approval.

I noticed that you are using an ATI Radeon 9200. I wonder what card Ceeb is using. I'm using a GeForce 285 GTX and have not seen this so I'm wondering if it's an ATI thing.

As for getting a quick fix, unfortunately Graf is away on business and won't be back for a couple of weeks. So, nothing will happen until then.
User avatar
Ceeb
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Castle Wut

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Ceeb »

Enjay wrote:I wonder what card Ceeb is using.


ATI Radeon X1650, although I used to have a 9200 SE. :P
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47972
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Graf Zahl »

Damn. I recently added a feature to crop the edges of sprites that contain a lot of empty space. It looks that this does not work on old ATI cards which do not support textures with dimensions that are not a power of two. But I'm sorry, you'll have to live with it for the next 2 weeks. I'm not at home right now and neither have access to the DRDTeam forum nor the SVN so I can't fix it.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11253
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Cutmanmike »

Vader wrote:in-game sprite resizing anyone :P


WFDS or find some crazy bug to help you out?! :wink:
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10771
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Xaser »

That is more or less ZDoom's unspoken mantra. :P
User avatar
ReX
Posts: 1561
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 10:01 am
Location: Quatto's Palace

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by ReX »

I'm having the same problems too, but they are momentary. In other words, the sprites generally show up with no issues, but for brief instants they get flattened. Here are examples:

Flattened Sprite.jpg


Normal Sprite.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

I just found this too...the reiver from Hexen squashes up from behind and some of my custom mobs don't render properly at all. Needless to say, I'm somewhat relieved to know the cause (having just had a major scare before this with it not loading at all until finding out that XWE chewed up my graphics wad) and 1.4.0 will do for the meantime while Graf's away.
User avatar
Godzilla
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:54 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Godzilla »

are you using Xscale or scale
Also nice screenies, doom64/shadow warrior :D both your projects look promising.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17632
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Weird glitchy crap...

Post by Gez »

Graf Zahl wrote:Damn. I recently added a feature to crop the edges of sprites that contain a lot of empty space. It looks that this does not work on old ATI cards which do not support textures with dimensions that are not a power of two. But I'm sorry, you'll have to live with it for the next 2 weeks. I'm not at home right now and neither have access to the DRDTeam forum nor the SVN so I can't fix it.

I have an experimental build ready which should solve the issue then.

Return to “General”