How do I record a demo

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

How do I record a demo

Postby Dark Tree » Sat Feb 14, 2004 7:32 am

Hey All!

I know this may sound absolutely rediculous, but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to record a demo...

In midgame, I press the "~" key to bring up the messege window. I have tried typing EVERYTHING..."

Recorddemo, demo, startdemo, Record Demo, Recorddemo file1.lmp, record, +record, -record,

+recorddemo,...etc.

it says: "Recorddemo" is an unknown command...

I am using ZDoom 2.0.X and I using Doom II. Do I need to have quotations? do I need "[" "]" before and after my command? I can't get any command to work except summon cyberdemon.....

I really just want to record a demo!!!! Also...what is the playback demo command?

Thank you all so much in advance.
Dark Tree
 

Postby Michty » Sat Feb 14, 2004 8:34 am

Well, I'm not sure how to record ingame via the console, but you can record a demo by running Zdoom in the MS-DOS prompt with the parameters,
zdoom -file (insert any wad you wish to use here) -record "name.lmp"

At least that's how I think it works.....
Michty
Who am I to extrapolate?
 
Joined: 16 Dec 2003
Location: My house, office, red seat, my body.

Postby Biff » Sat Feb 14, 2004 8:49 am

That is pretty close. Don't use quotation marks around the demo name, and don't add the .lmp extension, zdoom does that automatically.

zdoom -file whatever.wad -record mydemo
User avatar
Biff
Caleb is back for a visit
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Postby Strife767 » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:50 am

I just tried recording a demo, and it won't work. I did everything exactly as said, but no demo is recorded. I'm using 96, does that have anything to do with it?
Strife767
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2005

Postby Enjay » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:55 am

I just tried and it worked for me with 2.0.96

My command line was

zdoom -record mydemo

and I watched it with

zdoom -playdemo mydemo
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Strife767 » Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:03 pm

Argh! Look, I couldn't find what the parameter to record a demo was _here_, so I poked around and found this:

http://hogl.dk/zdoom/?p=rules

But _here_ the parameter is -recorddemo, not -record!

I just tried -record, and it works. Thanks for the help; I didn't pay attention to those first threads because I assumed that other site would get it right. u.u
Strife767
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2005

Postby Your Name Is » Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:35 pm

Well, Finalizer had told me how, but this helped me since I forgot how.
User avatar
Your Name Is
Wake up and smell the ashes.
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC

Postby Sticky » Thu Jan 20, 2005 9:12 pm

User avatar
Sticky
All I do is bump the portal gun thread.
 
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Location: Denver, CO How do they get teflon to stick to the pan?

Postby Your Name Is » Sat Jan 22, 2005 10:54 am

Well, I know now. Thanks.
User avatar
Your Name Is
Wake up and smell the ashes.
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: How do I record a demo

Postby strangelove » Thu Apr 01, 2021 2:07 am

Hi, maybe this is useless or there is something else?...
Recently I created this script (.bat) for my own use with gzdoom ,
Drag Drop wad onto script , enter warp (if required), enter skill level (if required)
Script also auto creates a playback .bat

https://archive.org/details/gzdoom-rec-demo-script

If for some reason you get 'this page is not-secure ' , that's rubbish, its an archive.org page & is httpS (secure)
I think it was flagged because I publicly gave an 'opinion' on covid on my archive page & shortly after my page was flagged insecure.

Hope its useful to someone, please feel free to improve it, leave comments etc
:)
User avatar
strangelove
 
Joined: 20 Mar 2021
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 32-bit


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests