Page 1 of 2

ZDoom front end of choice?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 10:53 am
by Curunir
Well, I hope I'm not being a topic spammer or anything, but I've been thinking. The front end means a lot to me and I always wobble back and forth mostly between two programs. I was wondering what you people use.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 10:56 am
by Graf Zahl
DOS command prompt. I don't use stuff like that!

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 11:44 am
by Ultraviolet
Command line all the way.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:08 pm
by Kappes Buur

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:14 pm
by Bio Hazard
i want to code a frontend, but i have no skill in programming (only ACS but that dosent count) :(

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 4:47 pm
by HotWax
Batch files. :)

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 8:51 pm
by wildweasel
There's a neat little one called COMMAND.COM that I've been using for a while...

PostPosted: Tue Nov 11, 2003 8:58 pm
by Chilvence
Frontend? When you can drag and drop?

Well anyway, if there WAS some option that I needed to set before loading the game, then it would be start->run->command.com. In Win98 at least, it automatically starts in the directory that windows has focus on.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 2:47 am
by Graf Zahl
Good to see that almost noone is using those launchers! ;)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 9:23 am
by cccp_leha
The only launcher I know of is the cannonball launcher, more commonly reffered to as the cannon...

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 10:12 am
by Curunir
/me points an accusative finger to all command line geeks :roll:
This is plain wrong. Batch files are ok, but cmd line... woah, I'm still pwned by the majority so I'll' just shut it and stick with http://www.sonic.net/~mortlgrn/doom5.html#fe :D

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 12:18 pm
by randomlag
Graf Zahl wrote:Good to see that almost noone is using those launchers! ;)

OTOH maybe most of us just don't want to bother posting :D

I know of 4 people that post here that have not posted and use a front-end 8-)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 12:44 pm
by Ty Halderman
I go *click* on the wad if it's a single file deal. Default for WAD files is to run ZDoom, and I haven't used a DOOM1 IWAD in forever. Right-click allows me the option of opening the wad in DeepSea or XWE. I don't need infinite variety--I'll pick difficulty at startup, I don't do multiplayer, and I can always IDCLEV or equivalent if I want to be somewhere besides MAP01.

Otherwise command line. There's not much I can't do from that 500x132 window ;)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 1:15 pm
by Curunir
All I see mentioned on these forums is DeepSea and Wad Author a couple of times. Ehh, don't you people use DoomBuilder?
And if not, WOE IS YOU! :P

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 5:47 pm
by arioch
cmd.exe!@#!$%!@#