Using Raze on Mac

Using Raze on Mac

Postby astrovanallen » Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:51 pm

I've just installed Raze 0.4 on macOS Catalina and am unsure about file directories and which files are needed to play the games. I'm looking to play Blood and will purchase it if I can get it to work, but as I can't run EXE files I don't think I can use the GOG release. I've messed around with using the free DOS release, but I don't think this source port works that way. Any help would be much appreciated and I'm sorry for the tech illiteracy. All I've been able to come up with by opening the ini. file is that I should be creating folders either in documents or application support, but even then I'm unsure which game files Raze requires.
astrovanallen
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2020

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby wildweasel » Sun Oct 11, 2020 2:10 pm

Some quick Googling around seems to indicate that what you'll want to do is try to run the downloaded installer with WineBottler or WineSkin; innoextract was also offered as a solution in one thread, but that one will need to be compiled, as it does not come with a native Mac binary.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby mjr4077au » Sun Oct 11, 2020 11:19 pm

I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).
User avatar
mjr4077au
 
Joined: 16 Jun 2019
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby _mental_ » Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:13 am

Continuous integration build artifacts are not suitable for running by end-users. Even if all Homebrew dependencies are already installed, executable is linked with Apple’s OpenAL which is quite broken. So, the main purpose of macOS target is to verify compilation and linking.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby mjr4077au » Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:21 am

Thank you for the insight and setting the record straight, definitely didn't mean to spread misinformation! :)
User avatar
mjr4077au
 
Joined: 16 Jun 2019
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby astrovanallen » Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:56 am

mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).


I was able to find a version 0.6.0 compiled for Mac and that version with the uncompressed DOS game files works with the folder in documents. I thought I had the wrong location, but I actually just had the incorrect game files. Thanks so much for the help!
astrovanallen
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2020

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby _mental_ » Mon Oct 12, 2020 9:20 am

At the moment, all releases except a few ancient ones have macOS version available.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby EldritchNexus » Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:46 am

mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).


Hey, mind if I cut in to this discussion? I'm trying to find the Raze.ini file, but it's not coming up in any search results. Not even the Library folder (either one) has it in there. I tried running Raze several times, but it's not finding the data.
EldritchNexus
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2017

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:14 am

Type 'whereisini' at the console in-game. That should give you the full path.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby EldritchNexus » Tue Jan 05, 2021 12:12 pm

I can't do that because I don't know where to put the game data. To even run Raze to type stuff in the console, I need to put the game data in the same directory as raze.ini. But I don't know where raze.ini is.

EDIT: Never mind. I found it. It was in the Preferences folder under Library.
EldritchNexus
 
Joined: 10 Jan 2017

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby CBM » Mon Feb 15, 2021 7:00 am

I assume that raze needs a 64 bit intel mac and wont run on the 32 bit intel imac?
User avatar
CBM
Imp Slayer
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: The Shores of Hell
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby _mental_ » Mon Feb 15, 2021 7:07 am

Yes, Raze requires macOS 10.9 and 64-bit Intel CPU.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby Phredreeke » Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:20 pm

Keep in mind that even if you install a different OS on the 32-bit and early 64-bit Intel Macs the GPU used doesn't support OpenGL 3.3 which is the minimum required by Raze.
User avatar
Phredreeke
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby CBM » Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:17 am

ok, guess I wont be using raze on this old 32 bit intel imac then :-)

instead.. I will try eduke32 for this old Snow Leopard beast...

links for those who are interested:

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/old_versions/
User avatar
CBM
Imp Slayer
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: The Shores of Hell
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Postby Phredreeke » Wed Mar 03, 2021 9:56 am

Did anyone try Raze on M1 Macs yet? Mikeyy00 on the Blood Discord tried with NBlood with poor results with Polymost

polymost on = 12fps @ 1680x1050... polymost changed to classic maxes out at 240.. 2560x1440 I get 133fps


I would assume this comes down to Apple's OpenGL implementation just not being very good.
User avatar
Phredreeke
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests