Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

I noticed whenever playing Duke Nukem 3D Atomic, or any of it's associated expansions, the Chaingun sprite is bugged, with a line dividing it horizontally so you can see through the sprite to the environment. I would upload a screenshot but I can't figure out how to make the file smaller so I can upload it here.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26403
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Enjay »

Typharius wrote:I would upload a screenshot but I can't figure out how to make the file smaller so I can upload it here.
Using an image hosting site is usually the best way to go: viewtopic.php?t=56065
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

And in life's a beach:

https://imgur.com/a/b72J4NT
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

I don't know if it's worth mentioning but I loaded up atomic in eduke and the issue wasn't present.
Last edited by Typharius on Mon Dec 20, 2021 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by mjr4077au »

What resolution are you playing at? At 2560x1440, I cannot see any problem myself.
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

Same resolution 2560x1440
Last edited by Typharius on Mon Dec 20, 2021 7:57 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12907
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Rachael »

What GPU are you using? - Drivers? - OS?
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

Geforce GTX1080 497.09 (most recent) Windows 10
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

So no possible causes or solutions to suggest?

It's also apparent on any video type, opengl or vulkan etc., I forgot to mention that earlier.
User avatar
Dynamo
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:58 am
Location: Industrial District

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Dynamo »

Do you get the same issue in other Duke3D source ports (EDuke32, RedNukem) with the same .GRP file?
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

No, it works fine in Eduke/Rednukem etc. The issue only appears in Raze.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47994
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

The issue only appears with texture filtering enabled. It's an unfortunate side effect of how these sprites were designed.
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

Thanks for the answer, I know the cause now anyway ^^
Typharius
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:07 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Nukem Atomic Chaingun Sprite Bug

Post by Typharius »

Ahhhh it's finally fixed, the funny thing is I absolutely detest texture filtering on 2D games, it gives me eye strain and makes everything look like it's smeared in vaseline. I'd simply not remembered to turn it off in Raze xD

Return to “Closed Bugs”