[since 2.4.0] BOOM Transfer Sky Texture, Tall Sky Bug

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2642
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Citadel Station

[since 2.4.0] BOOM Transfer Sky Texture, Tall Sky Bug

Post by Hellser »

I'm creating a map for BOOM and due to the nature of how we got the maps set up, we have to use "Transfer Sky Texture to Tagged Sectors" action (271 and 272). I dislike how ZDoom was handling the stretched sky so I 'borrowed' the sky textures from Skulltag to make a quick sky replacement for Doom. Was looking good until I looked all the way up.

How it's seen with Boom's 271/272 Linedef
How it's supposed to be

Note the cut off at the top? Is this a bug with ZDoom that can be fixed? Also, don't worry about the sky being flipped in the first screenshot.

Attached here is a sample wad to be used with ZDoom. The switch at the end takes you to the next level (MAP02) which doesn't have the transfer sky texture action.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48057
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: BOOM Transfer Sky Texture, Tall Sky Bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

How old is the correct screenshot? And what engine version?
User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2642
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Citadel Station

Re: BOOM Transfer Sky Texture, Tall Sky Bug

Post by Hellser »

The correct screenshot is from MAP02 (without Boom's Transfer Sky Texture). The version I've used to test this with is 2.9pre-985-gd43ea33. The screenshots were taken from a build back in February the 15th, I think. But the issue continues with the current build I've got off of DRDTeam. Though it seems there is a 1-pixel line now where the sky repeats at the top (with the current build, that is).

Edit: Further testing: 2.8.1 has this issue... 2.8.0, 2.7.1, 2.6.1... if I go any further down, I might have to convert the PK3 into a .WAD.

Edit: Further testing, this bug was introduced between 2.3.1 (correct) and 2.4.0 (bugged).

Return to “Closed Bugs”