[No] is this possible?

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

is this possible?

Postby kgsws » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:12 pm

like in DOOM LEGACI:
Image
Image
Image
Check http://legacy.newdoom.com/downloads.php
and demo wad (rainbowstar.wad)
User avatar
kgsws
ěščřžýáíé :)
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Location: CZ

Postby TheDarkArchon » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:14 pm

Only if you use stacked sectors.

EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.

But Legacy is the 2nd most buggiest port out there so using it is generally advised against.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Postby kgsws » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:21 pm

download it and check demo wad in map editor :shock:
User avatar
kgsws
ěščřžýáíé :)
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Location: CZ

Postby Enjay » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:22 pm

TheDarkArchon wrote:EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.


Either can legacy if the corruption in that screenie is anything to go by. ;)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby TheDarkArchon » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:26 pm

There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. 2 are buggy as Hell (Leagcy, VaVoom) and one of the others (Risen3D) is just JDoom with BOOM and 3D floors.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Postby kgsws » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:28 pm

the last image is this (it is like transfer_heights):
Image[/list]
User avatar
kgsws
ěščřžýáíé :)
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Location: CZ

Postby Enjay » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:31 pm

TheDarkArchon wrote:There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. ...Leagcy, VaVoom ...Risen3D)


The fourth being EDGE presumably?
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby TheDarkArchon » Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:33 pm

Yep. And even there the only case I've seen them effectively used is QDoom.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Postby Arcane » Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:53 am

Jeez. I'd rather play doom.exe on minimum specs for a year than Legacy for 5 minutes.
User avatar
Arcane
 
Joined: 12 Sep 2004

Postby Gendo » Sat Jun 04, 2005 8:04 pm

come to think of it, is it possible to make slopes AND 3d floors? or 3d slopes?
User avatar
Gendo
Marduk
 
Joined: 02 Jun 2005

Postby wildweasel » Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:20 am

Vavoom has them, I believe, but good luck getting that to run.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby Gendo » Sun Jun 05, 2005 11:23 am

Image

looks like it can be done indeed...
User avatar
Gendo
Marduk
 
Joined: 02 Jun 2005

Postby Nmn » Sun Jun 05, 2005 1:00 pm

Weasel meant getting Vavoom to run in the first place, since it has so many bugs preventing it from running comrtably. Tough I've never encountered them. Vav was always a stable port for me :?

Anyway, 3d slopes and 3d floors in Zdoom would satisfy all my Zdooming needs when it comes to acrhictecture. Sadly, I doubt it will be done soon (if at all that is). Vavoom uses Quake's renderer for Doom. Getting slopes and 3d floors to Zdoom is not that hard but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.
User avatar
Nmn
Bloodshot Pizza Box
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Location: Poland

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jun 05, 2005 1:59 pm

Nmn wrote: but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.


That it is. Unless, of course you use a polygon based renderer with z-buffer. But then you will get other problems with all the hideous rendering tricks that are done in Doom.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest