This font unfits it

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

This font unfits it

Postby Hirogen2 » Mon Oct 13, 2003 12:49 pm

When loading the font provided in the attachment, some characters have odd behavior, for example:
- pick up a clip or medikit or whatever, it starts way too left so you only see half of the first letter
- in the menus, there is a lot of spacing
- when "idmypos" is true (CVAR) spacing again
Does the font need to have a specific size?
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby randi » Mon Oct 13, 2003 3:45 pm

Font characters are supposed to have their origins at the upper-left corner of the glyph, unless you want special effects. You have them at the bottom middle, and that's why the spacing is all wrong.

And I think this belongs in editing, not bugs...
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Tue Oct 14, 2003 2:56 am

So, the x/y positions I have to enter in XWE/Wintex whatever need to be 0,0 ?
Edit: apparently yes ;) However, as it has been before, the capital Y is always chosen (when a 'y' is encountered), as can i.e. be seen in the Options menu. PlaYer options.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Enjay » Tue Oct 14, 2003 4:35 am

The Y versus y thing is probably intentional. For some reason, Doom has a graphic that is the correct name for a lower case y, but actually looks like an i (IIRC) so you can end up with things like Plaier options, press i to quit and so on.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Hirogen2 » Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:38 am

I do not think so. doom2.wad only provides STCFN065 to STCFN095 or so, so no lowercase characters at all, so one would not see it anyway. However, in my case I have lowercase chars (097-123) ... and eh well.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby randi » Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:47 am

Hirogen2 wrote:I do not think so. doom2.wad only provides STCFN065 to STCFN095 or so.


Look again. Both doom.wad and doom2.wad have STCFN121, which looks just like a capital I but should be a lower-case y. However, STCFN121 should only be ignored if it's part of the IWAD. I'm not sure why I commented that out.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Oct 14, 2003 2:19 pm

randy wrote:
Hirogen2 wrote:I do not think so. doom2.wad only provides STCFN065 to STCFN095 or so.


Look again. Both doom.wad and doom2.wad have STCFN121, which looks just like a capital I but should be a lower-case y. However, STCFN121 should only be ignored if it's part of the IWAD. I'm not sure why I commented that out.


STCFN121 is not a capital 'I' but a '|' (the pipe symbol). It probably should have been STCFN124 but apparently someone messed this up.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby bimshwel » Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:10 am

I'm sure it was father. Father forbids us children to use his pipe!
User avatar
bimshwel
only as old as I feel, and I feel like dirt
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: misplaced
Discord: bimshwel #7516


Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest