How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Pillowz_Here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 5:26 pm

How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Pillowz_Here »

I'm trying to use a wad file i made in Slade 3 as a resource, no error messages, but it just doesn't list custom assets in the 'things' section.

Version of Slade: 3.2.1
Version of Ultimate Doom Builder: 3.0.0.4020 (ba3e043)
Map configuration I'm using: Boom: Doom 2 (Doom Format)
OS: Windows 10
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4037
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Kappes Buur »

Pillowz_Here wrote: Tue Nov 15, 2022 6:28 pm Map configuration I'm using: Boom: Doom 2 (Doom Format)
It is always best to provide a link to the pwad you have trouble with.

In general, in DOOM/BOOM you can only insert new actors by replacing existing actors.
Meaning, you select an existing actor which is not used in your pwad and rename the new actor with the name of that existing actor.

If you also need to replace how the new actor behaves, that is done with WhackEd
Pillowz_Here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 5:26 pm

Re: How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Pillowz_Here »

Kappes Buur wrote: Wed Nov 16, 2022 1:55 am
Pillowz_Here wrote: Tue Nov 15, 2022 6:28 pm Map configuration I'm using: Boom: Doom 2 (Doom Format)
In general, in DOOM/BOOM you can only insert new actors by replacing existing actors.[/url]
well shit, what game configuration would you recommend in UBD that allows actors that aren't replacements?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4037
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Kappes Buur »

Pillowz_Here wrote: Wed Nov 16, 2022 10:40 pm well shit, what game configuration would you recommend in UBD that allows actors that aren't replacements?
The best format to use would be GZDoom (UDMF).
Setting up UDB for that format is done in Game Configurations (F6)
Your paths probably will be different :)
Spoiler:
besides the IWAD you also need to include gzdoom.pk3 from the game folder
Spoiler:
make certain that Exclude .... is ticked

final setup for use
Spoiler:
New actors are added either with DECORATE or ZSCRIPT.
For an easy selection of actors see the REALM667 Repository website
For tutorials see As an example see Hellforged by Amuscaria
Pillowz_Here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 5:26 pm

Re: How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Pillowz_Here »

i see, thank you very much!
Pillowz_Here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 5:26 pm

Re: How do I use custom assets in Ultimate Doom Builder?

Post by Pillowz_Here »

Kappes Buur wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 2:07 am
Pillowz_Here wrote: Wed Nov 16, 2022 10:40 pm
besides the IWAD you also need to include gzdoom.pk3 from the game folder

make certain that Exclude .... is ticked

final setup for use
nevermind, i followed all steps and only the replacements are appearing in UBD, plus the replacements are just "$(insert original actor name here)". although it may be an issue with my code, i could send a link to it if that helps

edit: only the replaced enemies are listed as "$(insert original actor's name here)", the weapons seem to be working fine though

Return to “Technical Issues”