No midi music in Raze on steam deck?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
tylerfox3894
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2022 2:54 am
Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
Operating System Version (Optional): steam0s 3.3.2

No midi music in Raze on steam deck?

Post by tylerfox3894 »

I am attempting to run raze on steam deck, which has gone pretty well aside from the fact that no midi music plays. CD audio plays, sound effects play, but midi music in duke 3d and its various add ons does not play, and i have no idea what i am doing wrong. Can anyone help/walk me through this?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17726
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: No midi music in Raze on steam deck?

Post by Gez »

The first thing to check would be Raze's software synthesizer configuration. Do you have the soundfonts folder with raze.sf2 in it on your Steamdeck? It's the soundfont that's used by default.
tylerfox3894
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2022 2:54 am
Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
Operating System Version (Optional): steam0s 3.3.2

Re: No midi music in Raze on steam deck?

Post by tylerfox3894 »

yes, i do. i double checked that

Return to “Technical Issues”