Stutter with Mouse Look on MacOS

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
Andrew67100
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2022 1:14 am
Graphics Processor: Apple M1

Stutter with Mouse Look on MacOS

Post by Andrew67100 »

Alright, so I posted about this a few days ago and I'm now 100% sure this is a bug with GZDoom and is no fault of the hardware I'm using. No matter if I use the ARM or Intel version of the game, there is a noticeable stutter that happens only when moving the mouse. This stutter does not occur if I just move around the map using WASD alone. I've managed to capture it on video here with the first clip being my PC running the game for a baseline:https://imgur.com/a/H3YRack

I even thought that maybe turning on VRR would solve the issue. Nope, stutter still present. And other FPS games like vkQuake run perfectly smooth on my Mac, so it's not an issue with my mouse. I can understand why this bug has gone under the radar for so long because the stutter really isn't noticeable at 60 FPS (I'm running the game at 100), and is so slight that if you're not very sensitive to frame-time inconsistencies, you likely won't even notice it. But, hopefully the slow motion video helps show what has turned into a major distraction for me.

A lack of processing power is also not the issue as my Mac runs DOOM II at around 1,000 FPS, and the frame rate counter does not reflect these stutters at all; it always shows a perfect 100 FPS.

Squishing this bug would be fantastic since I have a huge WAD library I love playing, and would love to play some of the more demanding WADs on my Mac since it's my most capable machine. I'm happy to gather any other info and do any other testing to help. This specific machine is an M1 Max Mac Studio with 32 GB of DDR5 memory, a 10 core CPU, 32 core GPU. I'm not sure if the additional CPU or GPU cores over the normal M1 has caused some issues as I totally understand that most devs aren't even considering a Mac Studio desktop as a target machine.

Thanks so much.
Last edited by Andrew67100 on Wed Sep 14, 2022 1:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 2893
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: Stutter with Mouse Look on MacOS

Post by dpJudas »

There is a good chance this would be fixed by switching to the raw mouse input from the game controller API in macOS. Unfortunately my mac mini from late 2014 refuses to upgrade itself to a version of macOS with this API, so I can't even test this theory. Perhaps some developer with newer mac hardware can try add the support.
Andrew67100
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2022 1:14 am
Graphics Processor: Apple M1

Re: Stutter with Mouse Look on MacOS

Post by Andrew67100 »

dpJudas wrote: Wed Sep 14, 2022 1:35 am There is a good chance this would be fixed by switching to the raw mouse input from the game controller API in macOS. Unfortunately my mac mini from late 2014 refuses to upgrade itself to a version of macOS with this API, so I can't even test this theory. Perhaps some developer with newer mac hardware can try add the support.
This does sound like the solution. A toggle in GZDoom to enable raw input would be absolutely beautiful.
User avatar
vidumec
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 2:38 am

Re: Stutter with Mouse Look on MacOS

Post by vidumec »

I also get heavy stutter on MacOS when holding down fire and moving the mouse around, even when running just doom2.wad without any mods

but if i enable Rendering Interpolation, that stutter is reduced heavily. I just prefer playing at original 35fps

***

Nevermind, the fire stutter was being caused by Rectangle app, once i closed it it went away, and when i reopen it it comes back.

Return to “Bugs [GZDoom]”