How to setup the WildMidi device in gzdoom?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
TendoCats
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 3:40 pm

How to setup the WildMidi device in gzdoom?

Post by TendoCats »

Every time I select I this error in the console that goes something along the lines of "unable to create WildMidi device. Falling back to FluidSynth." I assume that maybe I need to download WildMidi itself and maybe some soundfont for it (my sf2s don't show up in the options.) Thanks! Hopefully I posted this in the right place.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48514
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to setup the WildMidi device in gzdoom?

Post by Graf Zahl »

WildMidi only works with GUS patches, if you do not have a set that GZDoom can use it won't work.
User avatar
KynikossDragonn
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:59 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Void Linux
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Independence, KS, USA

Re: How to setup the WildMidi device in gzdoom?

Post by KynikossDragonn »

I honestly have no idea how to make it work either. WildMidi outside of GZDoom finds the eawpats I have setup just fine, but trying everything to tell GZDoom where that is, still results in failure...

Return to “Technical Issues”