GZDoom 4.8.1+ doesn't launch, 4.8.0 does

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

GZDoom 4.8.1+ doesn't launch, 4.8.0 does

Post by bLUEbYTE »

Both 4.8.1 and 4.8.2 fail to start and crash to desktop with no error shown on the startup console. The last message printed is

Code: Select all

player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
4.8.0 does start fine with the same .ini. I noticed the Vulkan backend updates in 4.8.1, so I'm guessing that this is related to these recent changes.

OS: Windows 11
CPU: intel i3 12100
GPU: Radeon RX 6600, latest drivers v 22.6.1

my .ini:
Spoiler:
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: GZDoom 4.8.1+ doesn't launch, 4.8.0 does

Post by dpJudas »

Does it launch if you use the OpenGL backend?
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

Re: GZDoom 4.8.1+ doesn't launch, 4.8.0 does

Post by bLUEbYTE »

dpJudas wrote:Does it launch if you use the OpenGL backend?
0,1 or 2 in vid_preferbackend made no difference.

Return to “Technical Issues”