ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Regardless of resolution, it appears that there is a small strip on the right edge of the screen that still shows the previous image.

I can't take a screenshot of it, since the window immediately closes if I press any key or click anywhere.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17731
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Post by Gez »

Marisa the Magician wrote:I can't take a screenshot of it, since the window immediately closes if I press any key or click anywhere.
Would need to capture a video and then extract a frame from that video. A bit overkill, probably...
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3879
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Yeah, that did the trick. The TITLEPIC is just peeking right there.


Seems that it's just the ENDOOM itself that isn't drawing correctly, the "press any key" text covers the full width of the screen.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48543
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: ENDOOM doesn't cover entire screen

Post by Graf Zahl »

Sometimes it is really interesting how bugs manifest themselves.
In this case the cause of the problem was a bad range check in the character drawer for the text screen which skipped the rightmost column.
This meant that this rightmost column was transparent and didn't cover what it was supposed to do.

The start screens only have one shader available (textured, with alpha test - the rest only gets loaded after the screen is up) so they can neither use ClearRect nor not fully opaque textures for covering the screen, they actually need a fully opaque texture.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”