SSG Has Missing Frame in the Latest LZDoom Git Build

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
Frost-Core
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 20, 2022 7:16 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

SSG Has Missing Frame in the Latest LZDoom Git Build

Post by Frost-Core »

Hello! so i played a little doom on LZDoom, however when firing the SSG, it has a missing frame, its this frame :
https://i.ibb.co/Pj4Jff6/Screenshot-Doo ... 125029.png
And i think this happened because i put the french copy along side the english copy? i don't even know, when i play other source ports (and the stable LZDoom) this frame appears as normal, how come?
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: SSG Has Missing Frame in the Latest LZDoom Git Build

Post by drfrag »

Have you copied the game_widescreen_gfx.pk3 file from the release?
User avatar
Frost-Core
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 20, 2022 7:16 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: SSG Has Missing Frame in the Latest LZDoom Git Build

Post by Frost-Core »

drfrag wrote:Have you copied the game_widescreen_gfx.pk3 file from the release?
I put the game_widescreen_gfx.pk3 from GZDoom (4.7.1) because it was missing
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: SSG Has Missing Frame in the Latest LZDoom Git Build

Post by drfrag »

You need to use the one from LZDoom, it's different.

Return to “Technical Issues”