Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
JustNo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 22, 2022 12:53 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by JustNo »

3d objects wont load correctly they load 2d
this I believe is localised to my pc since when I boot up total chaos on another pc to works fine
i think its a problem with accelerated opengl renderer since when i change renderers they load 3d but i take a significant hit to performance
I have no clue how to fix it so any help would be appreciated
examples here:


User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21590
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by wildweasel »

If you have an AMD video card, set GZDoom's rendering API to Vulkan instead of OpenGL.
JustNo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 22, 2022 12:53 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by JustNo »

and how do i do that?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21590
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by wildweasel »

Find the "Preferred Rendering API" setting in Display Options (if you're using the Simple options menu), or Set Video Mode (if you're in the Full options menu). If Total Chaos has changed the menu to hide the option, try just running Doom with no mods, change the setting there, and then re-run Total Chaos.
JustNo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 22, 2022 12:53 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by JustNo »

The setting doesn’t show up I can’t find it even if I run regular doom2 it just isn’t there
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13208
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by Rachael »

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=74843

To do as wildweasel said, you'll have to use the command line, i.e. gzdoom +vid_preferbackend 1
JustNo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 22, 2022 12:53 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Post by JustNo »

That didn’t work either it didn’t recognise the command but I did get wildweasels suggestion working by loading the total chaos.pk3 file the option showed and it was fixed but the whole options menu looks like it’s on top of each other and this only works by manually loading the pk3 file instead of using the launcher

Return to “Technical Issues”