IT ALWAYS SAYS BAD COMMAND WHEN I TYPE ADDBOT IN THE CONSOLE

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image
Anonymous

IT ALWAYS SAYS BAD COMMAND WHEN I TYPE ADDBOT IN THE CONSOLE

Post by Anonymous »

I type addbot in the console and it says bad command. I know theres a way to enable the bots but I forget how because I havent used Zdoom in a long time. Can anyone help me out with this?
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

I would help you, but you entered the subject in all caps and so therefore, I'm obligated to pretend you didn't post. Be glad. The alternative is that I come to your house and beat you with a brick.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

YOU NEED A ZCAJUN/BOTS.CFG PROBABLY?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4069
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Post by Kappes Buur »

.
And before you ask where you can find it, you have to go back all the way to ZDoom 1.22
and simply extract bots.cfg into your ZDoom folder. The path is already set in the zip_file.

http://www.zdoom.org/files/zdoom122.zip
.
Anonymous

Post by Anonymous »

but it's still not working... even though i check the bots.cfg has all stats.......
User avatar
Ultraviolet
Posts: 1152
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 9:08 pm
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Post by Ultraviolet »

HI MY NAME IS JERRY I AM FINE HOW ARE YOU?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21590
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

Johnc573: Congratulations, you have revived a two-month old topic.
You should put Bots.CFG in a folder called "zcajun" in the ZDoom directory. It won't work otherwise.

Return to “Networking”