[4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1472
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

[4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Xtyfe »

Vulkan will not initialize when starting gzdoom up.

I have attached a screenshot to show what I get in the console. If there is any more info I can provide, please let me know.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13211
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Rachael »

Make sure you are using the latest up-to-date drivers from NVidia.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1472
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Xtyfe »

I just updated actually. GZDoom is the only vulkan-based game that does this.
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by dpJudas »

We need confirmation with other people with this driver that this is a general issue. The reason I'm saying this is basically this is the very first step where the code asks vulkan for its list of devices and then none are returned. It is therefore more likely to be an issue with the driver and/or combination of the driver and those various overlay programs people run that tend to be buggy in one way or another.
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by dpJudas »

Just an update on this. Tried installing this driver on my computer and it works just fine.

My guess is you have some kind of third party software installed that puts itself in between GZDoom and the graphics card. They are often used by communication software (Discord, etc), store software (Steam, etc), video recording software (Discord, etc), or graphical rape software (Reshade, etc). I guess you could also try reinstall the driver on your computer to see if that helps. In any case, it doesn't seem to be triggered by just the driver.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1472
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Xtyfe »

I did some digging and it seems like this is related to the fact that I am using a laptop with switchable graphics. What is even weirder is the fact that I was able to get Vulkan to work with GZdoom so long as I started a game straight from clicking on the exe itself. Why is that weird? Because I can't get Vulkan to work if I use a launcher like ZDL. I have no idea why though, but on the bright side, it seems to work in general.

I wonder though if GZDoom has any proper handling for switchable graphics. It seems to be quite common these days.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13211
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Rachael »

It did, but then Microsoft decided "we're going to handle switchable graphics ourselves" and that broke GZDoom's internal handling of it. It has not been repaired since.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1472
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Xtyfe »

Honestly, if there is anything I have learned from this, it's that microsoft did a shit job of it. >:(
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13211
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Rachael »

Yes - it doesn't even work at all, for my laptop.

Anyway you can try this - you can try starting up with "gzdoom +vk_device <#>" starting at 1 and going up - 0 is default. You likely only have 2 devices, so just try 1 and 2.
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1472
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.7.1] Vulkan wont initialize

Post by Xtyfe »

Ok, I found the problem. It was neither GZDoom nor my laptop hardware. I was using a desktop dock to launch programs and apparently, it launches dock items in a weird way such as ignoring Vulkan.

Return to “Technical Issues”