Vertical distance for quakes

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Vertical distance for quakes

Post by Marisa the Magician »

As it currently stands, all quake effects do their radius check in 2D, so even if one happens far above/below the player with a small radius, they'll still be affected by it. Could a new flag be added to also take vertical distance into account?
User avatar
nova++
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 3:13 am

Re: Vertical distance for quakes

Post by nova++ »

I wouldn't mind some whole new screenshake system admittedly... the current one is kind of a huge kludge with a lot of legacy baggage. Like, the rumble sound is hardcoded into the function as one example...
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Vertical distance for quakes

Post by Enjay »

nova++ wrote:Like, the rumble sound is hardcoded into the function as one example...
It is in Radius_Quake, but in [wiki]Radius_Quake2[/wiki] you can specify the sound.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8109
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Vertical distance for quakes

Post by Major Cooke »

Does this include A_QuakeEx?
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Vertical distance for quakes

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Yes, all quake functions are 2D.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8109
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: Vertical distance for quakes

Post by Major Cooke »

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”