How to run software renderer?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: France

How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

Hi it is possible to choose between software mode or opengl or vulkan by a command line?
I need it because i'm using a doom launcher to run my collection of wads ,when i click on start to play it's not ask me because all iwads are already configured to the specific pwads
The port the most i use is LZDoom_3.88b
Give me all the commands if it's exist
omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: France

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

@lafoxxx i have this error : Unsupported OpenGL version.
At least OpenGL 3.3 is required to run GZDoom.
can i use mesa to bypass it? i'm on windows i found a windows version here : https://github.com/pal1000/mesa-dist-win and here : https://fdossena.com/?p=mesa/index.frag
In the official wesite : "Mesa releases are available in two formats: .tar.xz and .tar.gz."
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13110
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Rachael »

Use the "softpoly" backend when starting GZDoom.

If you're using the command line you can type "+vid_preferbackend 2" when starting GZDoom. You can try 3 instead of 2 just to test.

Either way though your GPU is much too old to run GZDoom.

Also - please don't bump really old topics. I will split this one into a new topic.
User avatar
axredneck
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:09 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by axredneck »

Unsupported OpenGL version.
At least OpenGL 3.3 is required to run GZDoom
Looks like a problem with GPU driver. OpenGL 3.3 is quite old tech.
What is your GPU?
omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: France

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

I have Intel HD Graphics 3000, ram 12 ,win7
I found a solution here : https://community.citra-emu.org/t/force ... dows/14122
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 987
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Redneckerz »

omxgamer127 wrote:I have Intel HD Graphics 3000, ram 12 ,win7
I found a solution here : https://community.citra-emu.org/t/force ... dows/14122
You can force that all your want but a HD3000 only has supports for OpenGL 3.1. Anything above and you are just running into weird fixes that aren't really fixes at all.

Frank of the matter, a HD3000 is just really old and it just does not cut it for GZDoom at minimal settings. Stick to other ZDoom flavors or use the GLES renderer.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by drfrag »

Somehow i missed this thread, he wrote me a PM on Discord and he managed to get the Mesa driver running but of course it's a software driver.
I advised him to use softpoly too.
TubePal9462
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 2:34 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by TubePal9462 »

Unsupported OpenGL version. At least OpenGL 3.3 is required to run GZDoom. what do i do to fix this? Where can i download opengl 3.3? And Very fatal crash if i run gzdoom with OpenGLES. I can use only Soft Poly, but its very laggy
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17689
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Gez »

Assuming your video drivers are up to date, there's no real fix besides getting newer hardware. I suppose you could try to get one of the software implementations of OpenGL (I think Mesa3D does this?) but it's gonna be horrible performances-wise as you'll have your CPU trying to do the job of the GPU.

The OpenGL 3.3 specifications are from March 2010. For Intel HD graphics, if you have Ivy Bridge (2012) or newer, it should support OpenGL 3.3 just fine. If you have something older, you're probably not goinng to get good performances with GZDoom anyway since it's being developed for more modern hardware.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48376
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Graf Zahl »

Sorry, but Intel HD3000 is not supported by the hardware renderer. Some people apparently managed to get it working with GLES but it seems to be a crapshoot.
This chipset is simply too old and the driver too bad to have any chance with it.

Even OpenGL 3.3 is on the chopping block by now because its user share seens to consist entirely of people running GZDoom on a VM.
TubePal9462
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 2:34 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by TubePal9462 »

i dont know if my drivers are up to date or not
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Phredreeke »

There's no magic switch that Graf can flip to make GZDoom run on your hardware. Other than getting a new computer your best shot is probably to use a port with lower OpenGL requirement such as PRBoom+

Return to “Technical Issues”