GZDoom 4.7.1 released

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads] [Discord]
[🔎 Google This Site]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

brick
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 10:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom 4.7.1 released

Post by brick »

Graf Zahl wrote: [*] Add cvars to control automap line alpha and thickness
Thanks a lot for this addition! I've always wished that GZDoom had a way to make the lines thicker when playing in high resolution, Doom's was fine but I found the automap a bit harder to read in Heretic because of the colour scheme, this is perfect.

I skipped a few updates (last one was 4.5) so I'm not sure if this was already changed in 4.6, but I noticed that the the menu no longer remembers your previous skill selection (in doom.exe, and in 4.5, if you start a game on UV, then go back into the menu to start a new game, the selection would still be over UV; now it always defaults back to HMP). Was this changed on purpose?
User avatar
theleo_ua
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:38 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoom 4.7.1 released

Post by theleo_ua »

brick wrote:
Graf Zahl wrote: I noticed that the the menu no longer remembers your previous skill selection (in doom.exe, and in 4.5, if you start a game on UV, then go back into the menu to start a new game, the selection would still be over UV; now it always defaults back to HMP). Was this changed on purpose?
noticed the same, for me was easier with previous behavior (when gzdoom remembers previous choice)

and yes, line thickness is awesome, I reported viewtopic.php?p=1177894#p1177894 this suggestion (but was not the first with it)
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: GZDoom 4.7.1 released

Post by drfrag »

That's a bug, please do a bug report.
User avatar
theleo_ua
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:38 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoom 4.7.1 released

Post by theleo_ua »

drfrag wrote:That's a bug, please do a bug report.
done: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=74436

Return to “ZDoom (and related) News”