GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Moderator: Raze Developers
Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Your build 100% softlocks on me, just like my own builds out of MSVC. I'm running a GTX 970 if that helps you any.
-
-
- Posts: 17481
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Softlocks for me too, using Emile's compiled EXE from the Google Drive link. It softlocks when I tried loading up the first map in Duke3D with PE enabled in OpenGLES.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Thanks guys, I'll do a build with the original Raze pallet shader and upload the pk3
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
I have made the palette shader GLES2 compatible now so there are a load of changes, hopefully this has also fixed it for PC..
https://github.com/emileb/Raze/commits/pallet_fix_new
Binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wojfl0 ... sp=sharing
There is actually a bug in it which seems to make some blue pixels too bright on some decals. But would be interesting to see if it does not lock up at least.
Cheers
https://github.com/emileb/Raze/commits/pallet_fix_new
Binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wojfl0 ... sp=sharing
There is actually a bug in it which seems to make some blue pixels too bright on some decals. But would be interesting to see if it does not lock up at least.
Cheers
-
-
- Posts: 17481
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Doesn't crash anymore, so that's good. :)
Tested with Duke, Blood and Shadow Warrior.
On SW, it kinda looks weird:

Besides that, the "palette emulation interpolation" feature doesn't work, therefore the color banding is visible (on all the 3 games I tested).
Though to be completely honest, I don't think it's a high priority and plus, if someone's machine is so weak that they need to use GLES2, I think some compromises are necessary. :)
Tested with Duke, Blood and Shadow Warrior.
On SW, it kinda looks weird:

Besides that, the "palette emulation interpolation" feature doesn't work, therefore the color banding is visible (on all the 3 games I tested).
Though to be completely honest, I don't think it's a high priority and plus, if someone's machine is so weak that they need to use GLES2, I think some compromises are necessary. :)
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Nash wrote:Doesn't crash anymore, so that's good.
Tested with Duke, Blood and Shadow Warrior.
Besides that, the "palette emulation interpolation" feature doesn't work, therefore the color banding is visible (on all the 3 games I tested).
Though to be completely honest, I don't think it's a high priority and plus, if someone's machine is so weak that they need to use GLES2, I think some compromises are necessary.
Thanks for the test Nash, good to see the crash is fixed. Ah yes I forgot to say the interpolation is not working good spot

Yep seems there is an issue with some palette indexes, it has to use the old texture2D method to get the pixel data and I think my maths is slightly off so it's selecting neighbouring pixels or something.
Agreed probably best to just leave it disabled for on GLES for now, I'll look again later.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
This might be fixed here now:
https://github.com/emileb/Raze/tree/pallet_fix_new
Windows binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZbzLai ... sp=sharing
Interpolation should be fixed now also. Would be interesting to see if you still have that palette issue in SW above.
Seems to works on my Radeon RX Vega.
https://github.com/emileb/Raze/tree/pallet_fix_new
Windows binary:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZbzLai ... sp=sharing
Interpolation should be fixed now also. Would be interesting to see if you still have that palette issue in SW above.
Seems to works on my Radeon RX Vega.
-
-
- Posts: 17481
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Yup, all is working and looks good now in OpenGLS on my RTX 2080. :D
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Thanks for testing all, opened a new pull request.
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/596
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/596
-
- Posts: 13885
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Looks to be merged so I am going ahead to mark this topic appropriately.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Thanks Rachael. Hopefully finally sorted out now.Rachael wrote:Looks to be merged so I am going ahead to mark this topic appropriately.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Tested from my end this morning and everything looks great! Thanks a bunch for fixing that all, will help make a great 1.3.1 release along with a few other minor fixes 
