GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Moderator: Raze Developers
Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49211
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Since the entire shader code comes from GZDoom it logically does not have the palette emulation shader and trying to enable the feature resulted in a softlock, so I had to disable it for now.
I'm not sure if this is worth fixing, I'm leaving it to emile_b.
I'm not sure if this is worth fixing, I'm leaving it to emile_b.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Thanks, I should get this working for Raze GLES. Yep I need to update func_paletted.fp, looks like I will need to replace 'texelFetch' as it does not exists in GLES 2.
Will take a look.
Will take a look.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49211
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Maybe you can have a look at EDuke32's shader. That one tried to do the whole thing without branching but in return was close to unreadable.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Haha yes, good idea I'll see how they compare. I have been working through the eduke32 render code the past week.. taking a while to get my head fully around that 10K line polymost.cpp fileGraf Zahl wrote:Maybe you can have a look at EDuke32's shader. That one tried to do the whole thing without branching but in return was close to unreadable.

-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49211
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
I have to admit that I failed at understanding half the math in it. It's surely quite the thing...
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
OK I did a fix here:
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/562
It should work on PC but it not technically GLES compatible because it still uses the texelFetch function which is not present in GLES 2.0. I will do another update when I update Raze-Touch, but this should work for now.
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/562
It should work on PC but it not technically GLES compatible because it still uses the texelFetch function which is not present in GLES 2.0. I will do another update when I update Raze-Touch, but this should work for now.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49211
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Hm. I just did a hotfix release this morning without palette mode. So, probably next weekend.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Yep I saw no worries, I might have updated with GLES 2.0 compatible code by then anyway.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
@emile_b, I've re-opened this as it was marked as fixed, but if I revert the guards added to prevent palette emulation for OpenGL ES in 8d9d3d5f, the engine hangs.
Just wondering if this is something you could take a look at sometime in the future?
Just wondering if this is something you could take a look at sometime in the future?
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Hi, I just tried with latest master and reverted changed from that commit and it seems to work for me. Which game are you trying? Are you compiling for a PC or something else?mjr4077au wrote:@emile_b, I've re-opened this as it was marked as fixed, but if I revert the guards added to prevent palette emulation for OpenGL ES in 8d9d3d5f, the engine hangs.
Just wondering if this is something you could take a look at sometime in the future?
When I toggle the pallet emulation on/off I can see the shading slightly change so I think its working.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
I'm trying on a PC and when I do, I soft lock the engine still. This was in Duke 3D.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Humm, ok I'll try the executable on another PC. Do you have your ini file also? Maybe combination of some setting.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Shouldn't be anything detrimental in here, but admittedly I did not try a clean config either.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Thanks for that, still works for me with that .ini.
This is a copy of the build I am using:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1B4-KFU ... sp=sharing
It would be interesting to see if this behaves any differently (I understand if you don't want to run it however)
This is a copy of the build I am using:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1B4-KFU ... sp=sharing
It would be interesting to see if this behaves any differently (I understand if you don't want to run it however)
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: GLES: Palette emulation does not work
Its probably some change I did the in the shader which works on my GPU and not yours. I'll try and remove anything slightly strange in it.