Cameraman Mod v1.1

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
venn413
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 28, 2022 8:47 am

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by venn413 »

I'm having an issue. I've been following the instructions on the github page to the best of my ability, and I've gotten the game to launch through powershell, but none of the mod's UI or settings show up. It literally just launched standard Doom 2 with a few cheats on.
Did i do something wrong? Is my computer just taking a break today? What can I do?
User avatar
QuakedoomNukem Cz
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:27 am
Location: Smržovka; Czech Republic

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by QuakedoomNukem Cz »

venn413 wrote:I'm having an issue. I've been following the instructions on the github page to the best of my ability, and I've gotten the game to launch through powershell, but none of the mod's UI or settings show up. It literally just launched standard Doom 2 with a few cheats on.
Did i do something wrong? Is my computer just taking a break today? What can I do?
Are you launching CameramanEditor.pk3? Because you don't get that if you are launching CameramanPlayer.pk3.
Crossed Guns
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 9:16 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Crossed Guns »

Can I have some help here?

I've been trying for three days to get this to work and I just can't figure it out.

When I load up PowerShell and put in the required text I get this error message.


PowerShell 7.2.4
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.

https://aka.ms/powershell
Type 'help' to get help.

PS C:\Windows\System32> C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1-iwad doom2 -warp 1
C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1-iwad: The term 'C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1-iwad' is not recognized as a name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or executable program.
Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
PS C:\Windows\System32> C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1 -iwad doom2 -warp 1
Start-Process: C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1:31
Line |
31 | $gzdoom = Start-Process -FilePath $GzdoomPath -ArgumentList $allArgs …
| ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| This command cannot be run due to the error: An error occurred trying to start process 'gzdoom' with working directory 'C:\Windows\System32'. The system cannot find the file specified.

Wait-Process: C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1:32
Line |
32 | Wait-Process -Id $gzdoom.Id
| ~~~~~~~~~~
| Cannot validate argument on parameter 'Id'. The argument is null or empty. Provide an argument that is not null or empty, and then try the command again.

Get-Content: C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1:35
Line |
35 | foreach ($line in Get-Content $editorLogPath)
| ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| Cannot find path 'C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.log' because it does not exist.

Remove-Item: C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.ps1:68
Line |
68 | Remove-Item $editorLogPath -Force
| ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| Cannot find path 'C:\Users\mason\Desktop\cameraman-1.0\cameraman-1.0\editor.log' because it does not exist.

PS C:\Windows\System32>

What am I doing wrong?
User avatar
venn413
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 28, 2022 8:47 am

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by venn413 »

QuakedoomNukem Cz wrote: Thu Jun 09, 2022 7:49 am
venn413 wrote:I'm having an issue. I've been following the instructions on the github page to the best of my ability, and I've gotten the game to launch through powershell, but none of the mod's UI or settings show up. It literally just launched standard Doom 2 with a few cheats on.
Did i do something wrong? Is my computer just taking a break today? What can I do?
Are you launching CameramanEditor.pk3? Because you don't get that if you are launching CameramanPlayer.pk3.
update: i got it working today. my problem was not understanding the buttons on github and downloading the source code instead of the actual release. oops.
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod v1.1

Post by borogk »

Version 1.1 released! See it on GitHub.

What's new:
  • bash script alternatives to PowerShell (shout out to m0rb)
  • Added option which automatically warps player to the camera during playback
  • Added option which hides player model/sprite during playback
  • Always hide the cursor during playback
  • Fixed a small issue with exporting boolean values into .cman files, those now always export as 0 or 1

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”