GZDoom 4.7.0 released

News about ZDoom, its child ports, or any closely related projects.
[ZDoom Home] [Documentation (Wiki)] [Official News] [Downloads] [Discord]
[🔎 Google This Site]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 987
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Redneckerz »

Night Falls wrote:Would it be possible to make post processing and all that still exist in the other renderers, or make them optional in some way?
I noticed you got the right answer already, but just to be clear:
GZDoom has a D3D9 renderer, a OpenGL 3.3 one, a Vulkan one and the GLES one. PBR/postprocessing is still available, just not with the GLES one.
User avatar
ReX
Posts: 1561
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 10:01 am
Location: Quatto's Palace

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by ReX »

drfrag wrote:All those are wrong. It's '+vid_preferbackend 3' without the quotes. But why don't you just select the backend in the iwad selection window?
I had checked the GLES option in the IWAD selection menu. This is probably why the ini file was already showing vid_preferbackend=3

I also ran a batch file with the parameter +vid_preferbackend 3, but GZDooM didn't load (same error about OpenGL driver not being accelerated). [Incidentally, I did have GZDooM compatibility set for Win 8.]

Incidentally, using a workaround I was able to get the custom GZDooM version you developed to run again.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by drfrag »

LZDoom should run too (in compatibility mode). With OpenGL i mean, D3D will run anyway. Softpoly (GZDoom) also runs on D3D and it's not that bad once you select the software light mode and lower the resolution (with a custom scale mode). Your best bet is running LZDoom there tough.
Kamil
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 12:42 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Kamil »

drfrag wrote:LZDoom should run too (in compatibility mode). With OpenGL i mean, D3D will run anyway. Softpoly (GZDoom) also runs on D3D and it's not that bad once you select the software light mode and lower the resolution (with a custom scale mode). Your best bet is running LZDoom there tough.
With SoftPoly rendering it is impossible to play well even in Doom 1 and 2. The software works much better.
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7333
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Kinsie »

Redneckerz wrote:GZDoom has a D3D9 renderer
...does it?
User avatar
InsanityBringer
Posts: 3365
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:53 pm
Location: opening the forbidden box

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by InsanityBringer »

Kinda, I guess. I believe softpoly uses D3D9 for presentation.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48324
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Graf Zahl »

There is no "renderer", only a very basic presentation backend.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13084
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Rachael »

Yeah, "renderer" in the context of Direct3D implies actual GPU involvement with rasterizing the geometry - which it does not do, that is all done on the CPU. There are markedly CLEAR differences between a scene that is drawn by a GPU and one that is drawn by the CPU. Notably that the latter is usually much slower on more modern systems, and also that bad drivers have very limited, if any, effect on the final outcome of the render. (Though they can still mess up the presentation)
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 2889
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by dpJudas »

Technically, it draws two triangles. ;)
User avatar
Batandy
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:56 am

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Batandy »

Hey, I was testing this new build and noticed something odd with the font I use for all my Golden Souls projects,
Image
This is pre 4.7.0

Image
This is with 4.7.0

As you can see they got black borders now, is it intended? Any way to revert to the previous look? I'd rather have the soft gold edges than yellow to black.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Enjay »

Perhaps it's another manifestation of this? viewtopic.php?f=7&t=73368 though previous examples have made the font look brighter so maybe not. It does fit with Graf's explanation though.
User avatar
Batandy
Posts: 1271
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:56 am

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Batandy »

Enjay wrote:Perhaps it's another manifestation of this? viewtopic.php?f=7&t=73368 though previous examples have made the font look brighter so maybe not. It does fit with Graf's explanation though.
I think an easy solution to keep the new palette calculations in and have the old ones as well would be a parameter that enables old 256bit calculations if needed in TEXTCOLO, such as

Gs3TextGold legacycolor
{
#A04811 #F8C53A
}
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by Enjay »

Purely as an observation of your screenshot, I actually find the 4.7.0 version much easier to read.
User avatar
theleo_ua
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:38 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by theleo_ua »

Enjay wrote:Purely as an observation of your screenshot, I actually find the 4.7.0 version much easier to read.
agree
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom 4.7.0 released

Post by emile_b »

Nash wrote:
emile_b wrote: Thanks Nash, I made a new bug here which I think is related: viewtopic.php?f=363&t=73417

There was a 'TODO' in the code which as usual, never actually got TO DONE.
Thanks so much, sorry I didn't get to it sooner. I'll try to post a simple runnable example in that thread when I get the chance...
Yes a simple example would be great if you get a chance sometime, thanks Nash! (Sorry could not PM you for some reason)

Return to “ZDoom (and related) News”