Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Projects that alter game functions but do not include new maps belong here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Zhs2 »

Zhs2 wrote: Wed Aug 14, 2024 10:19 pmIt could be far simpler to make a zscript or decorate patch with proper Inventory class data that replaces the Dehacked content.
Bump. Case in point: attached is a fairly simple patch that makes Legacy of Rust weapons and ammo completely compatible with Intelligent Supplies. Some pickup messages may relate to original Doom weapons, but that is minor in the grand scale of things.

Also of note is a ninjafix for not properly ending parsing WeaponGivers when they don't actually have a Weapon assigned in their drop list. Whoops.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
JohnnyTheWolf
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:37 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by JohnnyTheWolf »

Awesome, thank you! :thumb:

And sorry for not noticing the megasphere caveat in the OP before... :oops:
JohnnyTheWolf
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:37 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by JohnnyTheWolf »

Hello again,

I have a question for you, if it is not too much trouble for you to answer.

You see, I have recently rediscovered Doom Delta and been playing it alongside Intelligent Supplies. It was going just fine until I came across the newly-introduced Demon Armor, which is a level above the MegaArmor. Weirdly, the game will let me pick it up if I wear the Basic Armor and I can repair the Demon Armor with the Basic Armor, but it will not let me do any of that if I wear the MegaArmor; additionally, picking up a MegaSphere will replace the Demon Armor with the MegaArmor.

I can equip the Demon Armor if I use the Override button and I can block automatically picking up MegaSpheres, so it is ultimately not a big deal, but I was wondering if there is a way I can make Intelligent Supplies let me replace the MegaArmor with the Demon Armor and use the former to replace the latter.

If so, what file(s) and what line(s) do I need to edit - and how - in that regard?

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Zhs2 »

JohnnyTheWolf wrote: Mon Aug 26, 2024 1:32 pm It was going just fine until I came across the newly-introduced Demon Armor, which is a level above the MegaArmor. Weirdly, the game will let me pick it up if I wear the Basic Armor and I can repair the Demon Armor with the Basic Armor, but it will not let me do any of that if I wear the MegaArmor;
This one is on me, actually. I made a redundant check for if the SaveAmount on the armor being picked up is less than the SaveAmount on the armor currently being worn, so if they happened to be exactly equal nothing would happen. Removed that and uploaded, so now it works. This poses a bit of a conundrum, however: due to sharing the same SaveAmount, DemonArmor and BlueArmor can be used to repair each other even though DemonArmor is functionally better against anything that deals "Normal" damage (by reducing that damage to 20%). DemonArmor otherwise is worse than Blue and GreenArmor, with a SavePercent of 25, so you get bonuses to the amount repaired. Oh well, turn off IS behavior if you want to switch from BlueArmor to DemonArmor and vice versa, and I consider the "lesser" repair option to be cheaty...
JohnnyTheWolf wrote: Mon Aug 26, 2024 1:32 pm additionally, picking up a MegaSphere will replace the Demon Armor with the MegaArmor.
This would have to be patched separately. BlueArmorForMegasphere (or in Doom Delta's case, Delta_BlueArmor) is given directly by a Megasphere and overrides any armor you're currently wearing that will have fallen below 200% - just as if you had picked up a BlueArmor without any intelligent behavior at all. If your intention is to replace Megasphere BlueArmor with DemonArmor, I suggest the following simple ZScript code:

Code: Select all

Class DemonMegasphere : Megasphere Replaces Megasphere
{
  States
  {
  Pickup:
    TNT1 A 0 A_GiveInventory("Delta_DemonArmor", 1);
    TNT1 A 0 A_GiveInventory("MegasphereHealth", 1);
    Stop
  }
}
JohnnyTheWolf
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:37 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by JohnnyTheWolf »

Thank you! I was not expecting so much from you! :surprise:

Although you appear to have forgotten to add a semi-column after the Stop. I had to add it myself, because otherwise the game would not launch.

Also, the Delta_Megasphere summon command still gives me the regular Megasphere. I tried to add a similar entry but with "Delta_Megasphere" instead of "Megasphere", but GZDoom would not allow it ('Attempt to redefine Megasphere', 'Original definition is here'). Is there a way to replace the two entities at once?
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Zhs2 »

You could summon a regular Megasphere in this instance and it would be replaced, but, following the previous definition, inheritance is your friend:

Code: Select all

Class DeltaDemonMegasphere : DemonMegasphere Replaces Delta_Megasphere {}
JohnnyTheWolf
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:37 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by JohnnyTheWolf »

Hmmm... this seems to be causing GZDoom to crash.
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Zhs2 »

Works for me. Test file attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
JohnnyTheWolf
Posts: 1162
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 8:37 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by JohnnyTheWolf »

Still no. Could it be because I put both in zscript/delta/inventory/health.zsc?

I am going to submit that question on the ZDoom Discord. If someone else figures it out, I will share the result here.
User avatar
Rowsol
Posts: 982
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:31 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Rowsol »

I just crashed while playing Ramp 2023.
https://youtu.be/A7m1tzHI7jI
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Zhs2 »

Rowsol wrote: Tue Nov 19, 2024 4:52 pm I just crashed while playing Ramp 2023.
https://youtu.be/A7m1tzHI7jI
There is nothing at zscript/isbase.txt line 1111 but a break statement in the latest version. Please either tell me what map and coordinates this happens at so I can test it myself or download the latest version and retest.
User avatar
Rowsol
Posts: 982
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:31 am

Re: Intelligent Supplies 1.7

Post by Rowsol »

Zhs2 wrote: Tue Nov 19, 2024 5:45 pm
Rowsol wrote: Tue Nov 19, 2024 4:52 pm I just crashed while playing Ramp 2023.
https://youtu.be/A7m1tzHI7jI
There is nothing at zscript/isbase.txt line 1111 but a break statement in the latest version. Please either tell me what map and coordinates this happens at so I can test it myself or download the latest version and retest.
Welp, I can't reproduce it. I've put many hours into this mod and this was a first for me. So, another mystery I guess.

Return to “Gameplay Mods”