Echo/Delay of sounds in sectors

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Killo Zapit
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 9:26 pm
Location: Most likely sleeping.

Post by Killo Zapit »

Milian wrote:
Killo Zapit wrote:What about just using ZDoom's EAX stuff?
What is EAX? I never heard of that.
EAX is a funky hardware reverb/effect thing Creative puts on some of there new soundcards.
Hey, that looks a lot like ModPlug Tracker’s echo effects! Does that mean all ModPlug Tracker's extensions can be used with FMod now too? I wonder if you could convert EAX settings to settings for it... That way we could still use the existing EAX system... but then again almost no one has used EAX in ZDoom anyway.
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Grubber »

No. That means FMOD has built-in FX unit.
User avatar
Risen
Posts: 5263
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Post by Risen »

dennisj1 wrote:Does anyone have any documentation on the SNDEAX lump from ZDoom.Wad?
How interesting; I just started playing with the EAX things yesterday before seeing this thread. Here's what I found:

- get the EAX demo from zdoom/files. Read the included text file.
- split your WAD up into zones with Line_ID with a second parameter of 1. Remember to fully enclose the areas.
- Place EAX things in your zones.
- run ZDoom. open the console and type EAXEDIT.
- flip back and forth between EAXEDIT and ZDoom until you hear what you want.
- Write down the ID1 and ID2 numbers for each zone.
- put them into arg1 and arg2 of the EAX things you placed in your map.

I don't have it working 100% yet, but I'm pretty sure this is the process and I've overlooked something like a small 2s line so my zones aren't closed.
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

EAX is a pile of crap if you don't have a pile of crap siund card that supports that pile of crap :D. Sorry, but I have a really gfood sound card and that doesn't have EAX... EAC is just a gimmick IMO... Creative should do things properly...

:twisted:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48041
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Hmm. Risen, may it be you are doing a lot of work for nothing? I somehow doubt that many users have EAX enabled in ZDoom...

Lexus, what's your problem with EAX? Just because you obviously own an obsolete sound card doesn't make it bad. ;)
Last edited by Graf Zahl on Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Risen
Posts: 5263
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Post by Risen »

I preferred A3D, but since Aureal's death there hasn't been a choice.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7728
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Risen wrote:I preferred A3D, but since Aureal's death there hasn't been a choice.
Agreed. Stupid Creative buys Aureal, kills A3D, and makes EAX the standard instead.
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

Graf, you'r funny :D. Obsolete sound card? Yeah, right...

http://www.maudio.co.uk/products/en_gb/ ... -main.html

http://www.soundonsound.com/news&NewsID=7250

Yes, I own an obsolete sound card :D.

Isn't there a more global format you can use to achieve environmental effects? My beef with EAX is that it's only supported in consumer products... I don't own a consumer product... and probably never will :D (as far as sound cards go). I won't accept comments such as "Your sound card is crap because it hasn't got EAX!" have a look at the specs on that first link and then tell me it's crap :D.

Sorry to prove a point, but by grafs logic, this sound card is crap cus it doesn't have EAX: Pro Tools HD Card. Sorry graf, your logic fails you :D (Just so you know, that's currently the best sound card out there).

:twisted:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48041
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Well, too bad that professional sound equipment is not really suitable for computer games... :P
LK873
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 10:54 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by LK873 »

So then I guess that means that music is still composed of Adlib and 3-D sound is tested on PC Speakers? :P

Seriously, Graf, you make it sound like the big buck companies put $0 towards the sound of their games. Hell, they may for all I know, but you honestly think that they're gonna be using standard equipment if they can afford and/or use better? That would be a stupid decision on their part IMO.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48041
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Why can't people read my posts as they are intended... :?
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
Posts: 4220
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by Lexus Alyus »

I still think EAX is crap :D. I'm sure there must be some alternative way...

:twisted:

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions”