Not necessarily. Games can update logic at a fixed rate but render at a much higher rate by interpolating between the two logic states. With rendering and frame interpolation on a separate thread, you could run the logic update over multiple rendered frames, as long as the app is properly structured to calculate a new logic state separately from what the rendering thread is using to draw. Once the new state is ready, there would need to be some synchronization for the rendering thread to begin using the now-complete state, but it doesn't need to run the whole logic at that point in between drawing. Modern games split physics, AI, pathing, and other updates into different threads that update at different rates (the Bullet physics library does this; physics internally update at a set delta to help maintain stable simulations and keep CPU load in check, but the app can step the physics simulation with more fine-grained timing that gets you interpolated "physics frames").Graf Zahl wrote:There's one thing that's often forgotten with such high refresh rates, though:
They literally reduce the time the CPU has to produce both the game logic and the scene rendering in half, so this may end up having to choose between higher frame rates and more complex gameplay.
I wished for Better Graphics
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
-
- Posts: 2959
- Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49203
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
So in other words, for this to be performant we'll need 8 core CPUs... 
Let's wait for the next generation of computers then when everybody got one.

Let's wait for the next generation of computers then when everybody got one.

-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:26 am
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
Thank you for the replies, it's been a long time because I had difficulty logging in.
VSync is indeed beneficial. I'm also using "speed" rendering mode but I still wish the game looked better.
[Pixels]
I believe that in 320x200 pixels look better in software mode - i.e. textures resize more cleanly than in hardware mode (which I prefer to use) and the weapon sprite snaps to pixel grid, which in hardware mode has annoying distortions. Would it be possible to make hardware mode behave more like software mode in that scaling respect?
[Melt and other transitions]
I remember I also wanted to mention that the wipe effect is kinda broken in GZDoom - in most configurations it's too slow to endure and when it animates a bit quicker it's still too slow. It may be some complex issue but perhaps just speeding it up will make it usable.
[Toggle Run]
There is a toggleable key for running in GZDoom but it displays annoying notifications:
"CL_RUN" = "TRUE" ; "CL_RUN" = "FALSE"
It would objectively be better not to have those on the screen.
VSync is indeed beneficial. I'm also using "speed" rendering mode but I still wish the game looked better.
[Pixels]
I believe that in 320x200 pixels look better in software mode - i.e. textures resize more cleanly than in hardware mode (which I prefer to use) and the weapon sprite snaps to pixel grid, which in hardware mode has annoying distortions. Would it be possible to make hardware mode behave more like software mode in that scaling respect?
[Melt and other transitions]
I remember I also wanted to mention that the wipe effect is kinda broken in GZDoom - in most configurations it's too slow to endure and when it animates a bit quicker it's still too slow. It may be some complex issue but perhaps just speeding it up will make it usable.
[Toggle Run]
There is a toggleable key for running in GZDoom but it displays annoying notifications:
"CL_RUN" = "TRUE" ; "CL_RUN" = "FALSE"
It would objectively be better not to have those on the screen.
-
- Posts: 586
- Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:42 am
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
I think you mean that 320x200 doesn't stretch to your monitor resolution evenly so the pixels appear to have different size each? Crispy Doom and its forks have a feature called "Smooth Pixels" try it and if it works please tell us that was a thing you meant.
https://imgur.com/a/6EOZ5ek
https://imgur.com/a/6EOZ5ek
-
- Posts: 206
- Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 3:24 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: Germany
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
Turn VSync on in your graphics driver, because in GZDoom its just adaptive sync2 happens when you disable vertical sync. In that case the engine creates more frames than the display can show and you only see parts of each causing this tearing effect. The remedy is easy: Enable vertical sync in the video mode menu.
Still feels a LOT better without vsync, especially on 60hz monitor.Any FPS beyond your monitor's refresh rate (usually 60) is absolutely useless, you'll never even see the difference because the monitor can only show frames at a certain rate to start with.
VSync alone already adds inputlag and inputs feel in general much better on 500 fps than on 60fps imo.
Everything feels smoother.
Also this shows better results on uncapped fps at 60hz, instead on 60fps limit (even without vsync, just fps limit)
https://youtu.be/OX31kZbAXsA
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:04 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Re: I wished for Better Graphics
The reason 320x200 looks so bad in GZDoom's hardware render isn't because of uneven pixel scaling. Not sure what it is though, differences in how lightning is refreshed?Darkcrafter wrote:I think you mean that 320x200 doesn't stretch to your monitor resolution evenly so the pixels appear to have different size each? Crispy Doom and its forks have a feature called "Smooth Pixels" try it and if it works please tell us that was a thing you meant.
https://imgur.com/a/6EOZ5ek
320x200 scaling in GZDoom also wouldn't have the same need for that option as it has a lot more scaling headroom. Scaling from 320x200 to 1920x1080 gives a lot less artifacts than scaling from 640x400 to 1920x1080.
I'm a bit confused about the need for hardware mode. Surely if you're going for 320x200, you're going for some sort of authenticity and don't need any of the hardware render features anyway? Just use software mode?