Using Raze on Mac

User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1337
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by sinisterseed »

If I recall, Apple actually ditched OpenGL in exchange for their own Metal, so seeing NBlood's Polymost doing a craptastic job comes as no surprise.

Don't own a mac myself, but I wouldn't be surprised if we perform similarly.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48358
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by Graf Zahl »

Not Raze but somebody tested GZDoom with Frozen Time and got 38 fps on OpenGL and 57 fps with Vulkan on a very demanding scene overlooking the entire level in 1920x1080.
So the performance of the chip is definitely not bad - 12 fps looks like the renderer is doing something the hardware doesn't like. There's a few likely candidates - my first guess would be the same thing that made it handle poorly on my Geforce: Using the sampler state of the textures instead of separate sampler objects.

So it would definitely be nice if someone could provide a Mac/ARM build of Raze to run some tests.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Using Raze on Mac

Post by _mental_ »

Recent devbuilds are universal binaries, the same for 0.9.0 release.

Return to “General”