replace menu class when you press F1

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

replace menu class when you press F1

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:12 pm

The title is a bit weird but I'm limited on space in the title.

I want there to be a way to redefine the menu that is called when you press F1. Right now it seems to be hardcoded to ReadThisMenu.

Use case: I want to code my own Readthis menu (text based rather than graphics only) and have it pull up when the user presses F1.

I know I could just rebind F1 to pull up the menu (in theory), but I was wondering if it would be too much work to just do some sort of gameinfo key to redefine what is pulled up when you press F1. If it doesn't exit all ready that is.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Navy Did Nothing Wrong
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: replace menu class when you press F1

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:20 am

Would definitely prefer this too over a hacky runtime replacement using a static event handler.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests