[Since April 11?] Translucency bug

These bugs do plan to be resolved, when they can be.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by _mental_ »

For missing translations (like in the given sample), remap table is selected in which all colors are opaque. This wasn't the case before.
If the bug happens with a correct translation setup, it's most likely another issue.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48374
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's clearly not correct. It should fall back to a table where the transparent index is properly set.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by _mental_ »

Do we have any palette with transparency by default? PaletteContainer::SetPalette() is called only with transparent_index set to -1.
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by bLUEbYTE »

This has been reported and confirmed as a reproducible issue introduced with 4.4 in my mod viewtopic.php?f=43&t=66778&p=1160976#p1160968

If you save a game and load it in a fresh gzdoom session, the color translations will be gone but enemies have black 'cardboard' backgrounds to them.
User avatar
Korell
Posts: 439
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 1:01 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Korell »

I've just seen this for the first time with the Rowdy Rudy 2: Powertrip mod that is work in progress.
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=65693&start=15#p1164050
I've only seen it happen on the one enemy so far (a green marine without a helmet), and it has persisted across a few different versions of the mod, from beta to RC0 and RC1.

If I change the High Quality Resize Mode or Multiplier options (it doesn't seem to matter what the option is as long as it is changed, and it can even be changed and changed back) or if any of the three Resize Textures/Sprites/Fonts options are toggled, then the black box around the sprite disappears. Turning off the Precache GL Textures option also worked, after restarting GZDoom.

Oh, I'm using GZDoom 4.4.0.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8094
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

Disable Precache GL Textures option.
bLUEbYTE
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:28 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Australia

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by bLUEbYTE »

Major Cooke wrote:Disable Precache GL Textures option.
This had not helped in my case.

However, in GZDoom 4.5.0 this issue seems to be solved entirely!

Return to “On Hold Bugs”